16 September 2017 Results

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (20) 175 for 9 (David Beard 34, Luke Bircumshaw 35) beat LEA & ROSES (4) 113 all out (Liam Andrews 36, James Hubball 3-20, Luke Bircumshaw 4-30) by 62 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: WELBECK 2nd (4) 156 for 7 lost to EVERTON (18) 162 for 5 by five wickets.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (17) 207 for 9 (Richard Dewsbury 62, Ryan Parsons 31, Aaron Green 49, Chris Fletcher 4-52) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS (9) 175 for 7 (Adam Bedford 83*, Dale James 35, David Spendlove 32, Aaron Green 4-35).

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (2) 65 all out lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (20) 68 for 5 by five wickets.

At Ordsall: WORKSOP (4) 172 for 7 (Patrick Delahunty 37, Harrison Chalkley 3-49) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (18) 173 for 4 (Joshua Paul 33, Nick Legg 61) by six wickets.

At Birchover Park: WHITWELL (3) 134 all out (Alan Draycott 50, Mohsin Qayyum 3-29) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 137 for 6 (Ekroop Singh 39, Rashid Shafayat 52, Greg Searston 5-27) by four wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: MILTON (4) 175 for 7 lost to ANSTON 2nd (18) 177 for 3 by seven wickets.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 165 all out (Joseph McCallum 59, Sam Stewart 4-39) beat BAWTRY (4) 103 all out (Antony Woolley 39, George Blatherwick 51, James Blackburn 4-35) by 62 runs.

At Thorpe Road: MANSFIELD (2) 157 for 1 (Thomas Antcliffe 92, Jonathan Antcliffe 61*) lost to HARTHILL (15) 161 for 2 (Elliot May 86, Andrew Collinson 33*) by eight wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (5) 183 all out lost to FARNSFIELD 2nd (20) 184 for 4 by six wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (20) 246 for 9 (Connor Brindley 30, Alex Scott 47, Gurman Heran 36*) beat WALESWOOD SPORTS (5) 123 all out (Muhammad Nasir 34, Alex Scott 3-31) by 123 runs.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Park Drive: BLYTH (20) 165 for 8 (Ryan Stubbins 45*, Glyn Coxhill 43, Rob Stamps 40, Danny Powell 4-22, Andrew Murray 3-81) beat WADWORTH (3) 63 all out (Ryan Stubbins 3-23) by 102 runs.

At Forest Corner: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (20) 168 all out (Chris Ward 85, Callum Tebbett 4-23) beat EDWINSTOWE 2nd (4) 93 all out (Andy Smith 5-31, Chris Ward 3-15) by 75 runs.

At Park Avenue: RETFORD (16) 181 for 9 (Mark Bull 33, Jonathan Cooke 36, Stephen Drabble 3-21, Steve Hawkins 3-27) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (8) 153 for 6 (Nicholas Truswell 74*, Kevin Pattenden 3-39).

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 3rd (20) 261 all out (Ethen Johnson 93, Jake Parker 61, James Gilbert 6-50) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (4) 55 all out (Harvey Mason 3-13, Benjamin Haynes-Greenwood 5-8) by 206 runs.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON (1) 33 all out (Chris Peet 3-16, Paul Hulme 3-9, Craig Norwood 3-6) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 34 for 3 by seven wickets.

At The Riverside Ground: MILTON 2nd (-10) v SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20). Match cancelled owing to Milton 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At The Jim Sims Memorial Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (20) 186 all out beat SOUTH NORMANTON (6) 144 all out by 45 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (20) 140 all out (Tony Anglesea 30, James Favill 3-26) beat EVERTON 2nd (4) 103 all out (Mark Whitlam 63, David Jessop 3-20) by 37 runs.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (0) 91 all out (Robert Wyles 53*) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 92 for 2 (Wayne Ellis 46*) by eight wickets.

At Central Avenue: MISTERTON (4) 120 all out lost to WORKSOP 2nd (20) 122 for 8 by two wickets.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: SHIREBROOK (20) 211 for 5 beat ANSTON 3rd (2) 66 all out by 145 runs.

At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (1) 63 all out lost to ROCKWARE (20) 64 for 4 by six wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (20) v NOMADS (-10). Match cancelled owing to Nomads inability to raise a side.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (20) 200 for 8 beat CLUMBER PARK 3rd (3) 57 all out by 143 runs.

At Kingsway Park: HARTHILL 2nd (20) 200 all out beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (7) 162 all out by 38 runs.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 209 for 2 (Sam Paulson 45, Freddie McCann 103*) beat ASTON HALL 3rd (0) 44 all out by 165 runs.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 4th (-10) v BAWTRY 2nd (20). Match cancelled owing to Clumber Park 4th’s inability to raise a side.

At Langwith Road: THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (1) 98 all out (Kieran Walker 39, Corey Cheetham 5-16) lost to CUCKNEY 4th (20) 99 for 3 (Dan Hadlow 48*, Kian Tansley 31) by seven wickets.

At Main Street: LANGWITH (3) 56 all out (Jack Richardson 3-11) lost to FARNSFIELD 3rd (20) 57 for 8 (Jay Shaw 3-18, Christopher Bytheway 4-32) by two wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: WELBECK 4th (16) 176 for 4 (Alexander Booth 56, Darren Walker 3-38) drew with TODWICK (6) 168 for 8 (Darren Walker 31, Neil Eggleston 53*).

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (4) 129 all out (Gary Lomas 31, Mark Willgoose 42*, Stephen Dye, 3-35) lost to WOODSETTS (20) 132 for 8 (Gary Lomas 3-41, Shahid Khan 3-25) by two wickets.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Debdale Park: MANSFIELD 3rd (1) 68 all out (Phil Stanley 5-10) lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (20) 69 for 4 (Lawrence Reynolds 30) by six wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP 3rd (20) v WISETON 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Wiseton 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (20) 218 all out (Joshua Flowers 56*, Jason Gorman 38, Keiron Evans 37, Ian Woodall 34, Jack Tarr 5-35, Andy Carter 3-64) beat BLYTH 2nd (4) 51 all out by 167 runs.

At Walesby Lane: ANSTON 4th (0) 19 all out lost to OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 23 for 1 by nine wickets.