9 September 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (4) 93 all out (Sam Wagstaff 43, Jim Rhodes 4-22, Dillon Singh 3-23, Gareth Blinkhorn 3-47) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 94 for 9 (Pascal Broadley 5-49) by one wicket.

At Park Avenue: ORDSALL BRIDON (1) 126 all out (Nick Legg 30, Matthew Page 4-43, Danny Bircumshaw 4-23) lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY (20) 128 for 3 (Danny Bircumshaw 41, Rob Davison 34*) by seven wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (2) 129 all out lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 131 for 5 by five wickets.

At Seventh Avenue: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 200 all out (Jonny Loates 60*, Luke Istead 32, Luke Tong 30, Ian Woodall 3-35, Louis Sprigg 5-53) beat CLIPSTONE WELFARE (4) 78 all out (Luke Istead 4-37, Jamie Sizer 4-41) by 122 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (6) v CUCKNEY 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR WORKS (6) v KILLAMARSH (6). No play – ground unfit.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES (6) 19 for 0 v CLUMBER PARK (6). Weather affected draw.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (20) 248 for 7 beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (3) 96 all out by 152 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 2nd (0) 103 for 9 lost to EVERTON (16) 107 for 1 by nine wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (2) 61 all out lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 64 for 5 by five wickets.

At Central Avenue: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (0) 71 all out lost to WORKSOP (20) 72 for 1 (Tim Smith Jnr 30*) by nine wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD 2nd (6) v THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (0) 102 for 7 lost to HARTHILL (15) 103 for 1 by nine wickets.

At The Riverside Ground: MILTON (13) 189 all out v ANSTON 2nd (10) 103 for 8. Weather affected draw.

At Papplewick Hall: BAWTRY (1) 95 for 9 lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (16) 96 for 4 by six wickets.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (6) v NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (20) v EDWINSTOWE 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Edwinstowe 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Langwith Road: TEVERSAL (6) 111 for 2 (Calum Else 39, Carl Hewitt 44) v CUCKNEY 3rd (6). Weather affected draw.  

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (12) 167 for 9 (John Laking 57) v GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (10) 94 for 8 (Iain Bates 3-30, Kevin Pattenden 3-36). Weather affected draw.

At Wadworth Hall: BLYTH (10) 163 for 9 (Rob Stamps 45, Nathan Morris 42, Geoff Cooper 47) v WADWORTH (10) 93 for 4 (Thomas Fisher 3-24). Weather affected draw.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (6) v WELBECK 3rd (6). No play – ground unfit.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON 2nd (9) 144 all out v WHITWELL 2nd (10) 9 for 3. Weather affected draw.

At Marsh Lane: WORKSOP 2nd (6) 65 for 2 v MISTERTON (6). Weather affected draw.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (6) 66 for 3 v WISETON (7). Weather affected draw.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (6) v MILTON 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK (20) 112 for 4 dec (David Beastall 43*, Paul Hulme 47) beat EAST DRAYTON (1) 43 all out (Chris Peet 9-14) by 69 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL 3rd (6) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (1) 114 all out (Darren Edwards 38, Scott Hutchinson 5-21) lost to LEA & ROSES 2nd (20) 115 for 4 by six wickets.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL 2nd (6) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (10) 159 all out v BILSTHORPE (10) 60 for 6. Weather affected draw.

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (20) 139 all out beat ANSTON 3rd (4) 38 all out by 101 runs.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Memorial Sports Ground: CLUMBER PARK 4th (0) 30 all out (Sam Sutcliffe 3-11, James Blackburn 4-1) lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 34 for 1 by nine wickets.

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD 3rd (6) v LANGWITH (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (6) v KILLAMARSH 3rd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Sookholme Road: TODWICK (11) 272 all out (Alexander Booth 69, Jake Richardson 84, Jack Bryan 53) v WELBECK 4th (11) 136 for 3 Darren Walker 51, Neil Eggleston 39*). Weather affected draw.

At Gildingwells Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 150 for 8 dec (Mark Willgoose 43, Daniel Spotwood 43) beat WOODSETTS (3) 41 all out (Shaun Grice 3-24, Shahid Khan 3-3) by 109 runs.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: ANSTON 4th (6) v OLLERTON COLLIERY (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Park Drive: BLYTH 2nd (20) v CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Clipstone Welfare 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (13) 116 all out drew with MANSFIELD 3rd (6) 52 for 8.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON 2nd (3) 71 all out (Jessica Pym 3-8, Anthony Rea 3-9) lost to WORKSOP 3rd (20) 72 for 7 (Joshua Wallwin 4-26) by three wickets.

Advertise on this website...