2 September 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Ryton Road: ANSTON (20) 229 for 6 beat CLIPSTONE WELFARE (2) 53 all out by 176 runs.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 236 for 5 (Dan Brown 92, Joseph Hayes 73, Sarvesh Kotian 43*) beat EDWINSTOWE (5) 193 all out (Adam Dutton 59, David France 4-43) by 43 runs.

At Sturton Road: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (4) 191 for 7 (Scott Smith 56, Luke Smith 43, Danny Bircumshaw 35, Alistair Skinner 4-64) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (18) 199 for 3 (Richard Robinson 44, Callum Harrison 73, Luke Tong 30*) by seven wickets.

At Ordsall: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (3) 176 all out (Alex Lewin 35*, Nathan Paul 4-41, Irfan Marofkhail 3-68) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 181 for 4 (Jamie Alderson 64*, Marc Brewer 52, Dominic Gent 3-50) by six wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: THORESBY COLLIERY (4) 173 all out (Mitchell English 69, Lee Willis 39, Simon Roberts 5-50, Jim Rhodes 3-36) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 175 for 5 (James Taylor 67, Shaun Levy 38*) by five wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (17) 195 for 7 (Gareth Beard 34, James Hubball 45, David Beard 51, John Donaldson 3-50) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS (6) 122 for 7 (William Bircumshaw 3-37).

At The Metcalfe Ground: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (0) 47 all out lost to EVERTON (20) 50 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Stone Close: WHITWELL (20) 166 for 8 beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (5) 151 all out by 15 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 2nd (18) 225 for 4 (Tiger Dalby 69, Joe Marriott 31, Lewis Jones 31*) drew with MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (6) 179 for 9 (Greg Herbert 6-50).

At Birchover Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 178 for 8 (Wasim Rana 72*) beat KILLAMARSH (3) 81 all out (Mohsin Qayyum 7-28) by 97 runs.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (3) 152 for 6 (Patrick Delahunty 44, Tim Smith Jr 31, Harry Taylor 49*, Matthew Housham 3-12) lost to LEA & ROSES (16) 156 for 4 (Liam Andrews 58*) by six wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (20) 148 all out (Grant Fleming 36, Daniel Walker 3-29, Adam Mendham 3-44, Dominic Startup 3-33) beat MILTON (4) 79 all out (Sean Harrison 4-28) by 69 runs.

At Thorpe Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (4) 169 for 9 (Jawahir Kazam 51, Tom Young 34, Elliot May 4-29) lost to HARTHILL (19) 171 for 4 (Elliot May 31, Dom Cumming 107*) by six wickets.

At Sheffield Road: MANSFIELD (20) 233 for 6 dec beat KILLAMARSH 2nd (3) 123 all out by 110 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (17) 210 for 6 drew with ANSTON 2nd (6) 144 for 8.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd   (3) 114 all out (Nigel Birkett 41, George Blatherwick 6-15) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 117 for 7 (Kian Staley 3-25) by three wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Burma Road: RETFORD (20) 129 all out (Mark Shevill 49, Jonathan Cooke 36, Jack Oliver Vernon 5-32) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (4) 106 all out (Craig Turton 68*, Kevin Pattenden 5-25, Jonathan Cooke 3-27) by 23 runs.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (1) 84 all out (Danny Powell 3-20, Andrew Murray 3-12) lost to WADWORTH (20) 85 for 3 (Robert Bramham 37*) by seven wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (20) 188 for 4 beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (4) 163 all out by 25 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (4) 158 for 9 lost to CLUMBER PARK 2nd (18) 159 for 5 by five wickets.

At Sookholme Road: BLYTH (5) 238 for 5 (Glyn Coxhill 99, Rob Stamps 45, Benjamin Haynes-Greenwood 3-45) lost to WELBECK 3rd (18) 244 for 4 (Jack Atherton 99, Paul Walker 45, Ethan Johnson 43) by six wickets.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Whimpton Moor: WORKSOP 2nd (20) 100 all out (Ian Tingle 30, Andy Ogle 5-12, Guy Johnson 3-19) beat EAST DRAYTON (4) 61 all out (Richard Snowden 7-22) by 39 runs.

At The Riverside Ground: MILTON 2nd (2) 97 all out lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 98 for 6 by four wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: EVERTON 2nd (0) 62 all out lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (20) 63 for 1 by nine wickets.

At The Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) 230 for 8 beat SOUTH NORMANTON (6) 178 for 8 by 52 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (18) 184 for 5 (Alan Draycott 48, Tony Anglesea 49*, Martin Pring 3-35) drew with NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (7) 161 for 9 (Nick Cleaver 42, Wayne Ellis 40, Darren Westerby 4-34).

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (20) 105 all out (Sam Armistead 47) beat MISTERTON (4) 102 all out (Mark Boscolo 30, Matt Gorman 6-30, Richard Watts 3-21) by 3 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: ROCKWARE (10) 167 all out (Alex Needham 56, Nicholas Chapman 5-25) lost to ANSTON 3rd (10) 171 for 6 (John Lyne 44, Matthew Sommerville 35, Carl Lake 3-34) by four wickets. Points were determined by the LMC following an appeal.

At Eakring Road: HARTHILL 2nd (0) 32 all out (Chris Spittlehouse 4-7) lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 33 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Barnes Park: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (4) 193 for 9 (Christopher Bramall 51, Mike Cox 53*, Jamie Hawkins 4-44) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (20) 196 for 2 (Luke James 37, Carl Bowling 55*, David Spendlove 70*) by eight wickets.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (2) 117 all out lost to ASTON HALL 3rd (20) 130 for 6 by four wickets.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (2) 60 all out lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 61 for 5 by five wickets.

At Recreation Drive: NOMADS (0) 91 all out lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 92 for 0 by ten wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 4th (1) 64 all out lost to TEVERSAL 2nd (20) 67 for 4 by six wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 4th (16) 252 for 9 (Matthew Beer 62, Ewan Laughton 31, Kian Tansley 63, Jason Lucas 35, Brian Smyth 35, Ian Bennett 3-20) drew with KILLAMARSH 3rd (10) 191 for 6 (Pete Burgess 45, Charles Bradley-Smith 76*).

At The Acres: WOODSETTS (2) 78 all out (Dillon Sharp 3-15) lost to FARNSFIELD 3rd (20) 79 for 6 (Andrew Lowe 4-25) by four wickets.

At Main Street: WELBECK 4th (4) 168 for 8 (Ian Morley 72) lost to LANGWITH (18) 169 for 4 (Robert Ford 41*, Lee Rodgers 31*) by six wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (1) 59 all out (Jake Marshall 3-16) lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 61 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Mansfield Road: THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (0) 53 all out lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 56 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 7 – Sponsored by Readers

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (-10) v WISETON 2nd (20). Match cancelled owing to Clipstone Welfare 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Middlefield Lane: LEA & ROSES 3rd (-10) v OLLERTON COLLIERY (20). Match cancelled owing to Lea & Roses 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

At Debdale Park: ANSTON 4th (0) 69 all out (Sam Reynolds 3-9, Paul Simpson 3-8) lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (20) 70 for 2 by eight wickets.

Advertise on this website...