26 August 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 174 all out (Alex Scott 85) lost to ANSTON (20) 175 for 5 (Beyers Swanepoel 100*, Scott Leivers 4-42) by five wickets.

At Seventh Avenue: CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 269 for 5 (Dan Brown 35, David TAYLOR 43, Richard Bostock 56*, Joseph Hayes 51, Mark Walker 34, Ian Woodall 4-79) beat CLIPSTONE WELFARE (2) 104 all out (Mark Langford 5-31) by 165 runs.

At Park Avenue: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 213 for 9 (Alex Lloyd 63, Harry Ratcliffe 47, Tom Bowers 32, Matthew Page 8-58) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY (4) 107 all out (Liam Douglas 31, George Blatherwick 5-42, Charlie Blatherwick 3-20) by 106 runs.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (0) 123 all out (David Wilcox 3-19, Luke Istead 3-33) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 127 for 2 (Richard Robinson 41, Jonny Loates 37*) by eight wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 180 all out beat ORDSALL BRIDON (4) 83 all out by 97 runs.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (-10) v WELBECK 2nd (20). Match cancelled owing to Ordsall Bridon 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At North Warren Road: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (2) 133 all out (Tom Haslam 69, Andrew Dewick 6-21) lost to LEA & ROSES (20) 134 for 4 (Liam Andrews 67*) by six wickets.

At Barnes Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 153 all out (Wasim Rana 36, Craig Dawes 3-35, Adam Bedford 3-41) beat GRASSMOOR WORKS (4) 92 all out (Chris Fletcher 36, Zaheer Akhtar 4-14, Mohsin Qayyum 3-16) by 61 runs.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (0) 98 all out (Jamie Lomas 30, Tim Smith Jnr 6-21, David Hancocks 3-9) lost to WORKSOP (20) 101 for 2 (Patrick Delahunty 39*, Daniel McLean 38) by eight wickets.

At Sheffield Road: EVERTON (17) 212 for 8 (Gareth Campion 50, David Audus 30, Mike White 61*, Luke Sellers 3-59) drew with KILLAMARSH (9) 191 for 7 (Parminder Mudhar 85*).

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (20) 189 all out (Andrew Shaw 70, Davie Hall 31, James Hubball 3-29, William Bircumshaw 3-42) beat CLUMBER PARK (4) 118 all out (Luke Bircumshaw 51, David Beard 33, Andrew Shaw 3-11) by 71 runs.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD 2nd (20) 188 for 8 (Alexander England 42, Charles Wilson 56, Liam Delaney 52*. Damian Robinson 5-49) beat KILLAMARSH 2nd (3) 39 all out Luke Grantham-Woodhouse 3-19, Christopher Dunn 4-19) by 149 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (17) 225 for 6 drew with THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (7) 164 for 7.

At Papplewick Hall: HARTHILL (5) 172 for 7 (Phil Higginson 31, Elliot May 40, Sam Stewart 3-55) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (18) 173 for 6 (Antony Woolley 47, Daniel Stokes 46) by four wickets.

At The Riverside Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (17) 280 all out drew with MILTON (9) 161 for 8.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 129 all out beat BAWTRY (5) 125 all out by 4 runs.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (20) v EDWINSTOWE 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Edwinstowe 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (7) 193 for 8 (Matthew Lyon 75, Chris Ward 30, Rasika Wijesinghe 3-52) lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (19) 196 for 7 (Matthew Sanderson 56, Rasika Wijesinghe 56) by three wickets.

At Wadworth Hall: WADWORTH (0) 17 all out (Martin Dyson 4-8) lost to WELBECK 3rd (20) 18 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 3rd (2) 113 all out (Craig Turton 5-33) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (20) 117 for 6 by four wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: TEVERSAL (0) 62 all out (Nathan Singleton 3-12, Iain Bates 3-21) lost to RETFORD (20) 67 for 2 (John Laking 31) by eight wickets.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At The Memorial Ground: EVERTON 2nd (20) 186 for 9 beat MILTON 2nd (4) 102 all out by 84 runs.

At Debdale Park: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (20) 115 all out (Ben Francis 31, Andrew Hodgkinson 5-38, Martin Lomas 3-28) beat SHERWOOD COLLIERY (4) 87 all out by 28 runs.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP 2nd (20) 119 for 4 (Oliver Bradbury 41*, Richard Watts 3-17) beat WISETON (1) 80 all out (Chris Dixon 3-11) by 39 runs.

At Sturton Road: EAST DRAYTON (1) 92 all out lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 93 for 3 by seven wickets.

At The Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (4) 128 for 5 lost to MISTERTON (15) 131 for 7 by three wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: WHITWELL 2nd (15) 151 for 8 (Ian Dennis 57, Paul Hulme 5-18) drew with THORESBY PARK (5) 107 for 7 (David Beastall 31*, Chris Peet 40, Darren Westerby 3-11, Mark Ablett 3-38).

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At The Paddocks: BILSTHORPE (20) 159 for 8 (Alistair Hough 33, Daniel Dallman 60) beat CLUMBER PARK 3rd (4) 133 all out (Daniel Dallman 5-33, Kevin Wyatt 3-26) by 26 runs.

At Thorpe Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (18) 235 for 8 drew with HARTHILL 2nd (9) 192 for 9.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (20) 104 all out beat GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (4) 68 all out by 36 runs.

At Papplewick Hall: SHIREBROOK (20) 154 for 9 (Andy Siven 35, Tom Warriner 42, Andrew Paulson 3-27) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (6) 144 all out (Andrew Paulson 59, Andy Siven 4-20) by 10 runs.

At Newstead Village: NOMADS (1) 43 all out lost to ANSTON 3rd (20) 48 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL 3rd (-10) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (20). Match cancelled owing to Aston Hall 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Memorial Sports Ground: WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (2) 46 all out lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 48 for 6 by four wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (20) v CUCKNEY 4th (-10). Match cancelled owing to Cuckney 4th’s inability to raise a side.

At Worksop College: LANGWITH (17) 213 for 3 (Dave Humber 38, Richard Garfoot 46*, Andrew Cann 103) drew with KILLAMARSH 3rd (5) 145 for 8 (Mike Ryan 38, Christopher Bytheway 3-29).

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS (20) 106 all out (Ron Firth 36, Scott Haystead-Harvey 3-29, Jake Richardson 3-28) beat TODWICK (4) 30 all out (Stephen Dye 3-4, Wayne Keeling 5-3) by 76 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 4th (5) 193 for 8 (Mark Richardson 34, Ben Wellings 3-33) lost to FARNSFIELD 3rd (19) 194 for 3 (Joseph West 68, Peter Frettingham 60*, Dillon Sharp 37*) by seven wickets.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Wiseton Hall: BLYTH 2nd (20) 172 for 9 (Geoff Cooper 50, Tom Barker 6-36) beat WISETON 2nd (4) 104 all out (Stephen Ashford 4-27, Sudipto Ghosh 3-36) by 68 runs.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 120 for 8 (Robert France 30, Peter Haddrell 30, Tom Thompson 4-1) beat SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (3) 39 all out (Jamie Theaker 4-12, Simon France 5-10) by 81 runs.

At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: LEA & ROSES 3rd (16) 179 for 4 drew with MANSFIELD 3rd (3) 55 for 7.

At Greenlands: ANSTON 4th (20) v CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Clipstone Welfare 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

Advertise on this website...