12 August 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Ryton Road: ANSTON (20) 209 for 7 (Luke Hall 61, Andrew Pickering 42) beat ORDSALL BRIDON (3) 65 all out (Beyers Swanepoel 3-12, Matthew Watson 5-33) by 144 runs.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 2nd (4) 174 all out (Josh Porter 56, Mark Langford 44, Jim Rhodes 3-44, Gareth Blinkhorn 3-34) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 177 for 6 (Harry Ratcliffe 38, Sam Ogrizovic 36*) by four wickets.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (6) 191 for 6 (Adam Dutton 67, Adam Walters 47, Tom Newcombe 4-47) lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY (17) 192 for 7 (Danny Bircumshaw 59, Thomas Ward 3-56) by three wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (20) 166 for 9 (Ben Cordon 40, Ben Scott 3-25, Scott Leivers 3-49) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 116 all out (Ben Cordon 4-28, Nick Hand 3-16) by 50 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (0) 106 all out lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 109 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory 

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (18) 214 for 7 drew with EVERTON (9) 186 for 9.

At North Warren Road: WHITWELL (3) 102 all out (Lewis Robinson 38*, James Cooper 6-43) lost to LEA & ROSES (20) 103 for 8 (Liam Andrews 59, Andrew Heath 3-8) by two wickets.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (5) 160 for 9 lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS (19) 162 for 6 by four wickets.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (20) 168 for 9 beat KILLAMARSH (6) 147 all out by 21 runs.

At Sookholme: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (4) 107 all out (Ashley Willis 5-27) lost to WELBECK 2nd (20) 108 for 9 (Tiger Dalby 53) by one wicket.

At Central Avenue: CLUMBER PARK (20) 157 for 5 (David Beard 39, Warren Rhodes 59*) beat WORKSOP (3) 130 all out (Daniel McLean 30, Chris Taylor 36, James Hubball 3-27) by 27 runs.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (20) 237 for 7 beat THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (4) 127 all out by 110 runs.

At Station Lane: ANSTON 2nd (2) 102 all out (Peter Norbury 33, Andrew Frettingham 9-38) lost to FARNSFIELD 2nd (20) 104 for 5 (Liam Delaney 37, Bradie Shaw 3-27) by five wickets.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH 2nd (14) 195 for 8 tied with NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (13) 195 all out.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (3) 134 all out lost to MILTON (20) 138 for 5 by five wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 126 all out beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (4) 104 all out by 22 runs.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Burma Road: WELBECK 3rd (20) 192 for 9 (Jack Atherton 34, Joe French 62, Craig Turton 3-39) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (5) 126 all out (Natasha Allen 3-31) by 66 runs.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (20) v KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Kiveton Park Colliery 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Langwith Road: BLYTH (3) 171 for 7 (Andrew Toft 82*, Corey Cheetham 3-48) lost to CUCKNEY 3rd (18) 172 for 2 (Dan Hadlow 51*, Ian Hampshire 70*) by eight wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (20) 209 for 8 (Nathan Singleton 54, Adam Green 53*, Matt Murray 3-60) beat WADWORTH (3) 32 all out (Iain Bates 4-19) by 177 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (20) v EDWINSTOWE 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Edwinstowe’s inability to raise a side.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON 2nd (16) 195 for 7 (John Waghorne 59, Mark Whitlam 65, Eoin Armitage 3-53) drew with WORKSOP 2nd (8) 165 for 6.

At The Riverside Ground: EAST DRAYTON (20) 126 all out beat MILTON 2nd (4) 101 all out by 25 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: WISETON (3) 107 all out lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (20) 108 for 8 by two wickets.

At Debdale Park: MISTERTON (1) 105 all out lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) 106 for 4 by six wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK (20) 130 all out (Paul Hulme 39, Jonathan Ellis 4-28, James Butler 3-22) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (4) 54 all out (Paul Hulme 5-15, Jonathan Stoppard 3-4) by 76 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (20) 218 for 8 (David Hall 59, Darren Westerby 36*, Iain Whiting 34, Nick Calvert 4-31) beat SOUTH NORMANTON (3) 118 all out (Rajiv Sharma 46, Darren Westerby 3-28, James Hatton 3-36) by 100 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: ANSTON 3rd (20) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Mansfield Hosiery Mills 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

At Eakring Road: SHIREBROOK (20) 214 for 4 beat BILSTHORPE (1) 95 all out by 119 runs.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (0) 51 all out lost to HARTHILL 2nd (20) 52 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Barnes Park: LEA & ROSES 2nd (3) 141 for 7 (Andrew Gregory 48, Chris Smith 4-33) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (17) 142 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (20) v ASTON HALL 3rd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Aston Hall 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

At Newstead Village: NOMADS (6) 197 all out (Andrew Robinson 40, James Barber 92, Neil South 4-30) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 201 for 5 (Freddie McCann 33, Neil Walker 63, Richard Brown 51*) by five wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sport

At The Acres: CUCKNEY 4th (2) 125 for 7 lost to FARNSFIELD 3rd (16) 126 for 4 by six wickets.

At Worksop College: KILLAMARSH 3rd (4) 85 all out lost to TEVERSAL 2nd (20) 86 for 9 by one wicket.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (3) 126 all out lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 129 for 6 by four wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (17) 254 for 7 dec (Daniel Stewart 62, Ian Gregory 61, Finley Allison 4-36) drew with CLUMBER PARK 4th (5) 117 for 8 (Jake Richardson 5-15).

At Mansfield Road: LANGWITH (3) 120 for 9 (Anthony Ford 37, Chris Moulding 3-16) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (17) 121 for 6 by four wickets.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Park Drive: SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (0) 92 all out (Nathan Morris 6-23, Andy Carter 3-21) lost to BLYTH 2nd (20) 93 for 1 (Nathan Morris 36*) by nine wickets.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (20) v MILTON 3rd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Milton 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

At New Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (-10) v OLLERTON COLLIERY (20). Match cancelled owing to Thurcroft's inability to raise a side.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON 2nd (1) 48 all out lost to ANSTON 4th (20) 49 for 4 by six wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP 3rd (20) v LEA & ROSES 3rd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Lea and Roses 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

Advertise on this website...