5 August 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (20) 164 all out (Ben Cordon 40, Tom Ramage 49, Daniel Pykett 3-51, Tom Newcombe 4-24) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY (6) 162 all out (Craig Turton 5-40) by 2 runs.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 214 all out (David Taylor 30, Joseph Hayes 45, Josh Porter 48, Lee Stewart 3-54) beat ANSTON (6) 167 all out (Callum Smith 47, Mark Langford 4-51, Kian Tansley 3-51) by 47 runs.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 284 all out beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (8) 253 all out by 31 runs.

At Ordsall: EDWINSTOWE (5) 161 all out (Tom Ward 40, Adam Dutton 36, Pascal Broadley 31*, Irfan Marofkhail 3-35) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 164 for 7 (Martyn Long 43, Jonathan Tomlinson 33*, Tom Ward 3-55) by three wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (0) 81 all out (Lee Wilson 37, Jim Rhodes 5-27, Gareth Blinkhorn 4-16) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 82 for 1 (Alex Lloyd 39) by nine wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (4) 175 for 8 lost to CLUMBER PARK (18) 179 for 3 by seven wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: GRASSMOOR WORKS (20) 180 all out (John Donaldson 36, David Spendlove 35, Callum Rutherford 3-51) beat EVERTON (6) 150 all out (Mike White 35, Callum Rutherford 66, Craig Dawes 3-31) by 30 runs.

At Sheffield Road: WHITWELL (20) 199 for 9 (Darcy Hellriegel 72, Greg Searston 34, Elliott Hallam 4-46) beat KILLAMARSH (5) 131 all out (Luke Sellers 30, Andrew Shaw 5-44, Greg Searston 3-13) by 68 runs.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (20) 214 for 4 beat ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (4) 176 all out by 38 runs.

At Birchover Park: LEA & ROSES (20) 158 all out (Liam Andrews 84*) beat WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (5) 126 all out (Andrew Dewick 3-15) by 32 runs.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (20) 148 all out (Liam Cairns 31, Joe Marriott 3-23) beat WELBECK 2nd (4) 111 all out (Daniel McLean 3-29, David Hancocks 3-20) by 37 runs.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: ANSTON 2nd (6) 248 all out lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 252 for 5 by five wickets.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (20) 237 for 9 beat MANSFIELD (4) 68 all out by 169 runs.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (16) 249 for 8 (Dom Cumming 110*, Chris Page 38, David Bates 3-45) drew with FARNSFIELD 2nd (8) 160 for 6 (Liam Delaney 94*, Dom Cumming 4-17).

At Goosedale Lane: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (1) 79 all out lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 80 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: KILLAMARSH 2nd (5) 160 for 6 lost to THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (17) 165 for 6 by four wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Park Drive: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (20) 145 for 7 (Ben Fleetwood 76, Phil Gilbert 33, Luke Dymyd 3-19, Rob Stamps 3-23) beat BLYTH (4) 127 all out (Andrew Toft 46, Jack Fleetwood 5-36) by 18 runs.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (0) 43 all out (Iain Bates 5-12, Nathan Singleton 5-28) lost to RETFORD (20) 44 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (0) 67 all out (Richard Moss 6-18) lost to CUCKNEY 3rd (20) 69 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Sookholme Road: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (3) 140 for 8 (Richard Tomlinson 38. James Davies 31, Jeff Ainger 5-26) lost to WELBECK 3rd (17) 141 for 4 (Jack Atherton 52, Tom Parker 4-28) by six wickets.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At The Riverside Ground: MILTON 2nd (20) 206 for 8 beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (4) 135 all out by 71 runs.

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON (20) 147 all out (Peter Lambert 58*, Adam Hudson 4-43) beat EVERTON 2nd (5) 137 all out (Martyn Snell 42, Andy Ogle 5-33) by 10 runs.

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (20) 157 for 9 (Mark Boscolo 57, Harry Gelder 31, James Peck 3-50, Henry Paterson 3-23) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (4) 107 all out (Matt Boscolo 3-23) by 50 runs.

At The Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 166 for 8 (Howard Ashton 67, Jamie Rawson 37, Ian Tingle 3-26) beat WORKSOP 2nd (4) 135 all out (Rajiv Sharma 3-32) by 31 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (5) 170 for 9 (Tony Anglesea 44, Ryan Stanley 4-23) lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY (19) 174 for 6 (Philip Bartram 52, Tim Allsopp 47, Riley Batchelor 48*) by four wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: THORESBY PARK (4) 113 all out (Matt Gorman 5-38) lost to WISETON (20) 114 for 9 (Robert Wyles 41, Paul Hulme 3-21) by one wicket.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (20) 74 all out beat NOMADS (4) 27 all out (Chris Spittlehouse 5-14) by 47 runs.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (20) 205 for 7 beat ANSTON 3rd (3) 69 all out by 136 runs.

At Kingsway Park: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (0) 78 all out lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (20) 81 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (20) v ASTON HALL 3rd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Aston Hall 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (0) 68 all out lost to ROCKWARE (20) 74 for 8 by two wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Paddocks: WOODSETTS (20) 80 all out (Darren Edwards 3-19, Lilly Allison Edwards 3-10) beat CLUMBER PARK 4th (4) 68 all out (Adam Dickens 3-17, Wayne Keeling 5-22) by 12 runs.

At Langwith Road: BAWTRY 2nd (18) 200 for 7 drew with CUCKNEY 4th (6) 122 for 9.

At Worksop College: KILLAMARSH 3rd (0) 98 for 9 (Simon Pallant 3-16) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (16) 99 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (20) 191 all out beat FARNSFIELD 3rd (4) 69 all out by 122 runs.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 169 all out beat WELBECK 4th (4) 79 all out by 90 runs.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: ANSTON 4th (20) 118 all out beat MANSFIELD 3rd (4) 110 all out by 8 runs.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (-10) v OLLERTON COLLIERY (20). Match cancelled owing to Clipstone Welfare 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Middlefield Lane: LEA & ROSES 3rd (20) v THURCROFT (-10). Match cancelled owing to Thurcroft’s inability to raise a side.

At Walesby Sports Club: MILTON 3rd (20) 125 all out beat WISETON 2nd (4) 103 all out by 22 runs.

At Costhorpe: BLYTH 2nd (1) 66 all out (Saeed Ahmed 4-8) lost to WORKSOP 3rd (20) 68 for 3 by seven wickets.

Advertise on this website...