29 July 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 300 for 6 beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (5) 180 all out by 120 runs.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (20) 236 for 8 (Adam Dutton 52, Sam Wagstaff 42, Christopher Tindle 39*, Andrew Edwards 31) beat CLIPSTONE WELFARE (6) 198 all out (Mohamed Althaf Anwardeen 46, Jason Gorman 35, Pascal Broadley 5-47, Tom Ward 3-39) by 38 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (8) 225 for 8 (Rob Davison 42, Tharindu Perera 69, Liam Douglas 52, Scott Leivers 3-52) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (19) 228 for 9 (Yohance McKenzie 54, Ben Scott 44, Samuel Ecob 41, Danny Bircumshaw 3-54, Matthew Page 4-51) by one wicket.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (0) 87 all out (Beyers Swanepoel 7-22) lost to ANSTON (20) 88 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (2) 146 all out (Mark Langford 4-40, Conor Tansley 4-18) lost to CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 147 for 3 (David Taylor 32, Richard Bostock 60*, Joseph Hayes 32*) by seven wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (3) 122 all out (Ben Williams 57, David Hancocks 4-32) lost to WORKSOP (20) 123 for 5 (Daniel McLean 46, Liam Cairns 51) by five wickets.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES (20) 82 for 9 beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (4) 73 all out by 9 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: CLUMBER PARK (4) 145 all out (David Beard 56, Oliver Dean 30, Callum Rutherford 4-45, Richard Chambers 4-25) lost to EVERTON (20) 146 for 5 (Thomas Waterfield 55) by five wickets.

At Birchover Park: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (3) 103 all out lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 105 for 7 by three wickets.

At The Rookery WHITWELL (20) 306 for 6 (Andrew Shaw 46, Daniel Wheatley 55, Darcy Hellriegel 97*) beat ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (2) 89 all out (Andrew Shaw 4-32, Darcy Hellriegel 3-14) by 217 runs.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Goosedale Sports Ground: HARTHILL (20) 106 all out beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (4) 74 all out (Alex Scott 38, Dom Cumming 4-24) by 32 runs.

At Riverside Ground: MILTON (20) 270 for 8 beat KILLAMARSH 2nd (3) 61 all out by 201 runs.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (4) 132 all out lost to FARNSFIELD 2nd (20) 133 for 8 by two wickets.

At Ryton Road: ANSTON 2nd (6) 162 for 9 (Matthew Sommerville 30, Ashley Morton 39, Norman Garden 5-28) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (19) 164 for 8 (Martin Cheshire 55, Alex Ainger 46) by two wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: MANSFIELD (0) 59 all out (Daniel Blatherwick 4-22, Jonathan Thrower 5-15) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 61 for 2 (Joe Walker 41) by eight wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Park Drive: BLYTH (5) 148 for 6 (Glyn Coxhill 36, Andrew Toft 40) lost to TEVERSAL (16) 150 for 7 (Billy North 34, Simon Bush 51*) by three wickets.

At Wadworth Hall: WADWORTH (1) 68 all out (Thomas Baker 4-9) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (20) 69 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (13) 182 for 6 tied with CUCKNEY 3rd (12) 182 for 7.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 3rd (18) 216 for 9 (Paul Walker 38, Ashley Willis 35, Simon O’Neill 34, William Parker 41, Nick Bircumshaw 6-44) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (6) 108 for 9 (Nicholas Truswell 42, Ashley Willis 6-25).

At Clumber Park: RETFORD (20) 182 for 8 (Mark Bull 55, Jonathan Cooke 56, Thomas Rix 4-29) beat CLUMBER PARK 2nd (3) 109 all out (Chris Rix 55, Jonathan Cooke 5-22) by 73 runs.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Marsh Lane: MILTON 2nd (20) 113 all out (Joe Warriner 41) beat MISTERTON (4) 73 all out (Jason Sharp 5-36, Matthew Bateman 3-6) by 40 runs.

At Thoresby Hall: EVERTON 2nd (1) 86 all out (Mark Whitlam 39, Jonathan Stoppard 5-27, Paul Hulme 3-5) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 88 for 4 by six wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WHITWELL 2nd (20) 117 for 9 (Liam Seeley 43, David Jessop 6-29) beat WISETON (4) 85 all out (Sam Armistead 4-16, Matt Gorman 3-26) by 32 runs.

At Sturton Road: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (4) 193 for 9 lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 194 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Central Avenue: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (2) 62 all out (Chris Dixon 3-14, Ian Tingle 3-14) lost to WORKSOP 2nd (20) 64 for 5 by five wickets.

At The Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) v EAST DRAYTON (-10). Match cancelled owing to East Drayton’s inability to raise a side.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At The Paddocks: ROCKWARE (18) 193 for 9 (Daniel Cookson 63, Adam Walker 75, Jack Day 3-40) drew with CLUMBER PARK 3rd (6) 67 for 9 (Mike Cox 36, Brad Roe 4-14).

At Papplewick Hall: GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (0) 115 all out (Adam Bedford 43, Sam Watson 3-13) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 120 for 1 (Tom Bowers 78*) by nine wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL 3rd (-10) v ANSTON 3rd (20). Match cancelled owing to Aston Hall 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

At Thorpe Road: NOMADS (0) 31 all out (Dave Chambers 3-5, Regan Millard 3-10) lost to HARTHILL 2nd (20) 35 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Kingsway Park: BILSTHORPE (20) 158 all out (Mark Wyatt 75) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (4) 61 all out (Chris Spittlehouse 6-24) by 97 runs.

At Recreation Drive: LEA & ROSES 2nd (20) 161 all out (Andrew Gregory 35, Lee Johnson 4-37) beat SHIREBROOK (5) 130 all out (Grant Smedley 36, Harry Cooke 3-5, Richard Keightley 3-31, Mick Newton 3-47) by 31 runs.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At Langwith Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 183 all out beat CUCKNEY 4th (4) 83 all out by 100 runs.

At Main Street: CLUMBER PARK 4th (1) 133 all out (Owen Jervis 52*, Lee Rodgers 5-56) lost to LANGWITH (20) 134 for 2 (Dave Humber 31, Andrew Cann 59*) by eight wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (6) v FARNSFIELD 3rd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Wellow House School: WELBECK 4th (20) 148 for 8 (Darren Walker 47, Andy Duncan 34, Phil Meadley 3-27) beat THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (3) 74 all out (Adrian Hallam 4-7) by 74 runs.

At Worksop College: TODWICK (20) 110 all out beat KILLAMARSH 3rd (4) 58 all out by 52 runs.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: WOODSETTS (0) 81 all out (Ithshaam Akram 3-16) lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 83 for 0 (Liam Matthews 52*) by ten wickets.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: WORKSOP 3rd (20) 153 for 8 beat ANSTON 4th (3) 63 all out by 90 runs.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (6) v LEA & ROSES 3rd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Queen Elizabeth's Academy: WISETON 2nd (1) 56 all out beat MANSFIELD 3rd (20) 60 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Main Street: BLYTH (2) 112 all out (Sudipto Ghosh 44, Jamie Theaker 4-19, Simon France 3-8) lost to OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 114 for 6 (Gregory Mitchell 45*, Stephen Ashford 3-28) by four wickets.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (20) 187 for 8 beat MILTON 3rd (3) 78 all out by 109 runs.

Advertise on this website...