15 July 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON (6) 224 for 7 (Jamie Alderson 68, Kashyap Suresh 31, Martyn Long 43, Darcy Cooper 46, Ian Woodall 5-57) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE (19) 227 for 5 by five wickets.

At Sturton Road: ANSTON (20) 232 for 5 beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (4) 167 all out by 65 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (6) 187 for 8 (Luke Smith 71, Rob Davison 43, Rehan Ahmed 4-40) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (18) 191 for 8 (Martin Cheshire 52, Naeem Ahmed 51*, Mitchell English 42, Matthew Page 3-62, Joseph Stone 3-54) by two wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (0) 75 all out (Oliver Pearson 30, Nathan Buck 3-12, Gareth Blinkhorn 3-22, Charlie Blatherwick 3-12) lost to PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY (20) 79 for 0 (Shaun Levy 34*, Alex Lloyd 39*) by ten wickets.

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (20) 172 all out (Ruve Louw 54, Gareth Ellis 32, Justin Pretorius 3-21) beat EDWINSTOWE (4) 113 all out (Andrew Watson 4-22, Leigh Overton 3-47) by 59 runs.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber Park: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (1) 85 all out (James Hubball 5-31, Gareth Beard 4-21) lost to CLUMBER PARK (20) 87 for 4 (David Beard 49*, Nathan Paul 4-7) by six wickets.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (18) 226 for 7 (Richard Dewsbury 40, Ryan Parsons 32, Aaron Green 39, John Griffiths 53, Parminder Mudhar 30*) drew with LEA & ROSES (6) 139 for 9 Andrew Dewick 53, Aaron Green 6-28).

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON (6) 229 for 9 (Gareth Campion 45, Jonathan Mimms 53, Thomas Waterfield 32, Tim Smith Jnr 3-57) lost to WORKSOP (20) 230 for 6 (Patrick Delahunty 32, Tim Smith Jnr 111*) by four wickets.

At Birchover Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (4) 181 for 7 (Ian Wright 52) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (19) 182 for 2 by eight wickets.

At The Rookery WHITWELL (16) 207 for 7 (Brandon Pritchard 35, Dan Sayles 34, Darcy Hellriegel 59, Chris Fletcher 3-35) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS (7) 150 for 6 (Adam Bedford 53, Chris Fletcher 43, Luke Roddison 3-43).

At Stone Close: WELBECK 2nd (1) 95 all out lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (20) 99 for 4 by six wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At The Memorial Sports Ground: FARNSFIELD 2nd (20) 168 for 7 (Alex Kirkham 3-37) beat BAWTRY (3) 98 all out (Christopher Dunn 5-7) by 70 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: MANSFIELD (3) 135 for 9 lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (17) 136 for 6 by four wickets.

At Riverside Ground: MILTON (4) 171 for 9 lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS (19) 174 for 4 by six wickets.

At Thorpe Road: KILLAMARSH 2nd (2) 132 all out (Ben Williams 79*, Jack Mason 5-11) lost to HARTHILL (20) 134 for 4 (Phil Higginson 55, Dom Cumming 42) by six wickets.

At Ryton Road: ANSTON 2nd (20) 207 for 7 (Kalyan Ampolu 45, Peter Norbury 30, Dominic Wynn 47*, Jonathan Thrower 3-32) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (7) 181 all out (Daniel Blatherwick 94, Daniel Stokes 41, Joe Clay 5-57) by 26 runs.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE 2nd v CUCKNEY 3rd. Pending LMC decision.

At Park Drive: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (2) 97 all out (Joe Bayliss 31, Ryan Stubbins 4-21) lost to BLYTH (20) 98 for 5 (Glyn Coxhill 36) by five wickets.

At Wadworth Hall: WADWORTH (6) v KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (20) 134 all out beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (5) 129 all out (Daniel Pykett 7-27) by 5 runs.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (6) v THORESBY PARK (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (20) 135 for 9 (Robert Wyles 33, Richard Watts 36) beat EVERTON 2nd (4) 70 all out (Matt Upton 3-15, Richard Watts 3-7) by 65 runs.

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON (20) 112 for 6 beat SHERWOOD COLLIERY (2) 90 all out by 22 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: WHITWELL 2nd (20) 146 for 9 beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (5) 125 all out by 21 runs.

At Central Avenue: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (17) 183 for 7 (Wayne Ellis 59, Doug Phin 53) drew with WORKSOP 2nd (6) 124 for 8.

At The Jim Sims Memorial Ground: MILTON 2nd (17) 238 for 6 (Ethan Smith 88*, James Brogden 69, Nick Calvert 3-31) drew with SOUTH NORMANTON (5) 121 for 8 (Sam Mart 38, Pete Adlington 33).

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Eakring Road: ANSTON 3rd (1) 91 all out (Chris Spittlehouse 5-21) lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 92 for 3 by seven wickets.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (4) 173 for 9 (Roy Pearson 37, Mike Cox 54, Sam Watson 3-43, Andrew Paulson 3-40) lost to PAPPEWICK & LINBY 3rd (19) 174 for 4 (Sam Paulson 67, Andrew Paulson 57) by six wickets.

At North Warren Road: NOMADS (1) 91 for 7 (Richard Marshall 3-16) lost to LEA & ROSES 2nd (15) 92 for 4 (Tom Crisp 3-36) by six wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL 3rd (20) 205 for 5 (Nigel Walker 53*, Josh Freer 43*) beat HARTHILL 2nd (4) 151 all out (Paul Gratton 31, Ben Gibson 32*, Josh Freer 3-42) by 54 runs.

At Barnes Park: SHIREBROOK (17) 248 for 8 drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (8) 160 for 8.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (1) 85 all out lost to ROCKWARE (20) 88 for 3 by seven wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At Langwith Road: WOODSETTS (14) 129 all out drew with CUCKNEY 4th (6) 117 for 8 (Wayne Keeling 3-24, Adam Dickens 3-40).

At Main Street: LANGWITH (3) 91 all out (Dave Humber 39, Daniel Stewart 4-24, Neil Richardson 3-9) lost to TODWICK (20) 92 for 7 (Jake Richardson 52*, John Binfield 4-45, Jay Shaw 3-47) by three wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (20) 162 for 6 (Andrew Freeman 33, Simon Bush 50*) beat THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (4) 143 all out (Kieron Musgrove 4-24, Andrew Gregson 4-21) by 19 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 4th (15) 219 for 6 (Darren Walker 92, Richard Bramwell 47, Paul Allison 3-24) drew with CLUMBER PARK 4th (8) 214 for 4 (Darren Edwards 82*, Matthew Edwards 64).

At Mansfield Road: FARNSFIELD 3rd (14) 136 for 8 drew with WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (6) 124 for 8.

At Worksop College: KILLAMARSH 3rd (2) 121 all out lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 122 for 3 by seven wickets.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Middlefield Lane: LEA & ROSES 3rd (20) 159 for 7 beat WISETON 2nd (3) 105 all out by 54 runs.

At Walesby Sports Club: MILTON 3rd (6) v BLYTH 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Queen Elizabeth's Academy: OLLERTON COLLIERY (1) 62 all out lost to MANSFIELD 3rd (20) 63 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Seventh Avenue: WORKSOP 3rd (20) 157 for 9 (Glyn Bailey 35, Darren Brittlebank 4-30) beat CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (4) 44 all out (Jessica Pym 4-20, Saeed Ahmed 3-24) by 113 runs.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (20) v THURCROFT (-10). Match cancelled owing to Thurcroft’s inability to raise a side.

Advertise on this website...