1 July 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Ryton Road: ANSTON (4) 181 all out (Beyers Swanepoel 41, Andrew Pickering 32, Adam Dutton 3-16) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 184 for 3 (Adam Dutton 64*, Sam Wagstaff 34, Andrew Edwards 61) by seven wickets.

At Langwith Road: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (2) 155 all out (Danny Bircumshaw 39, Tharindu Perera 35, Conor Tansley 5-24) lost to CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 157 for 4 (Elliot Hind 49, Richard Bostock 64*) by six wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (3) 97 all out (Connor Brindley 31, Jason Gorman 3-36) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE (20) 98 for 7 (Scott Leivers 3-29) by three wickets.

At Sturton Road: THORESBY COLLIERY (4) 160 all out lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 162 for 5 by five wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 171 all out (Harry Ratcliffe 72, Dominic Gent 4-59) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (20) 73 all out (Jim Rhodes 4-30, Gareth Blinkhorn 5-21) by 98 runs.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (6) 176 all out (David Beard 47, Gareth Beard 31, Rodney Cook 3-21, Aaron Green 3-22) lost to KILLAMARSH (20) 177 for 7 (Aaron Green 107*, Luke Bircumshaw 3-16) by three wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (5) 177 for 8 (Ayzaz Ilyas 78, Rashid Shafayat 42, Angadbir Khehra 30, Simon Peck 4-46) lost to EVERTON (19) 181 for 5 (Nick White 86*, Mike White 41) by five wickets.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (0) 117 all out lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (20) 119 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (20) 73 all out (Andrew Shaw 5-26, Lewis Robinson 4-33) beat WHITWELL (4) 62 all out (Conor Smith 6-25) by 11 runs.

At Sookholme Road: LEA & ROSES (17) 223 for 3 (Andrew Dewick 101*, Liam Andrews 84) drew with WELBECK 2nd (6) 168 for 7 (Lewis Jones 36, William Parker 39).

At Stone Close: GRASSMOOR WORKS (0) 59 all out (Paul Clark 3-10, Luke Donaghy 3-21) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (20) 63 for 1 (Tom Haslam 32*) by nine wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (20) 183 for 6 (Joseph McCallum 31, Alex Kirkham 35, Richard Nuttall 31*, Ian Barley 3-36) beat ANSTON 2nd (6) 180 all out (Ashley Arnold 46, Peter Norbury 47, Ian Barley 31, Liam Penrose 3-38, Sean Harrison 5-28) by 3 runs.

At Station Road: MANSFIELD (0) 85 all out (Lewis Coupe 33, Martin Mitchell 6-11) lost to FARNSFIELD 2nd (20) 88 for 1 (Alex West 45*, Alexander England 30*) by nine wickets.

At Thorpe Road: MILTON (0) 104 all out (Will Taylor 42, Dom Cumming 5-25, Danny Anthony 3-24) lost to HARTHILL (20) 105 for 2 (Ian Batty 31*, Andrew Collinson 50) by eight wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (20) 138 all out (Martin Cheshire 53, Chris Pickering 3-26, Tom Young 3-34, Jawahir Kazam 4-19) beat WALESWOOD SPORTS (5) 127 all out (Jawahir Kazam 31, Danny Tyson 4-38) by 11 runs.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH 2nd (4) 165 for 9 (Mike Long 50, Dean Gregory 82, Dillon Singh 3-28) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (19) 168 for 3 (Antony Woolley 72, Adam Rostance 41) by seven wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Burma Road: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (6) 175 all out (Chris Ward 43, Chris Rix 32, Gary Barker 3-46, Jack Oliver Vernon 4-29) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (20) 179 for 8 (George Neville 34, David Willcock 36*) by two wickets.

At Langwith Road: RETFORD (17) 265 for 7 (Lee Peatfield 117, Richard Moss 3-66) drew with CUCKNEY 3rd (5) 104 for 7 (Iain Bates 4-32, Kevin Pattenden 3-15).

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (-10) v BLYTH (20). Match cancelled owing to Edwinstowe 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (20) 129 all out (Daniel Pykett 59, Danny Powell 4-36) beat WADWORTH (4) 86 all out (Danny Powell 39, Nick Bircumshaw 3-18, Adam Matthews 3-12) by 43 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD 2nd (-10) v WELBECK 3rd (20). Match cancelled owing to Mansfield 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Carnarvon Street: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (20) 230 for 7 beat TEVERSAL (3) 56 all out by 174 runs.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Riverside Ground: MILTON 2nd (1) 90 all out lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 92 for 4 by six wickets.

At Marsh Lane: EAST DRAYTON (0) 49 all out (Matt Boscolo 4-19) lost to MISTERTON (20) 51 for 2 (Darren Emmingham 40*) by eight wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: THORESBY PARK (20) 88 all out beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (4) 63 all out by 25 runs.

At The Jim Sims Memorial Ground: WISETON (1) 123 all out (Steve Marshall 51, Rajiv Sharma 3-32, Andrew Coope 5-19) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 126 for 2 (Howard Ashton 30*, Jamie Rawson 54*) by eight wickets.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (2) 69 all out lost to EVERTON 2nd (20) 70 for 6 by six wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (20) 117 all out (Alan Draycott 49, Iain Armitage 3-32) beat WORKSOP 2nd (4) 89 all out (Oliver Titterington 42, David Jessop 3-13, Darren Westerby 3-25, Ian Dennis 3-24) by 28 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Eakring Road: ASTON HALL 3rd (0) 44 all out lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 46 for 2 by eight wickets.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (2) 127 for 9 (Mike Cox 40, Phillip Canadine 3-32, Michael Canadine 3-31) lost to ANSTON 3rd (17) 128 for 3 by seven wickets.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (20) 154 all out beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (4) 80 all out by 74 runs.

At Newstead Village: NOMADS (0) 63 all out lost to ROCKWARE (20) 69 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Recreation Drive: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (4) 120 all out (Tom Warriner 4-44) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 121 for 8 by two wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD 3rd (2) 124 for 6 lost to BAWTRY 2nd (15) 128 for 4 (Sam Haslam 34, Andrew Matthews 57) by six wickets.

At Worksop College: CLUMBER PARK 4th (17) 168 for 8 drew with KILLAMARSH 3rd (7) 158 for 9.

At Main Street: CUCKNEY 4th (4) 153 for 9 (Cliff Adwick 49, Brian Smyth 41*, John Binfield 3-54, Mark Wakeling 3-37, Lee Rodgers 3-39) lost to LANGWITH (18) 154 for 6 (Andrew Cann 46, Kian Tansley 4-32) by four wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (7) 194 for 8 lost to THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (19) 197 for 8 by two wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WOODSETTS (2) 87 all out (Darren Walker 3-23, Richard Bramwell 5-37) lost to WELBECK 4th (20) 88 for 6 (Ethan Johnson 32, Wayne Keeling 3-27) by four wickets.

At Mansfield Road: TEVERSAL 2nd (0) 64 all out lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 67 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 7 – Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: LEA & ROSES 2nd (20) 132 all out beat ANSTON 4th (4) 85 all out by 47 runs.

At Walesby Sports Club: OLLERTON COLLIERY (16) 207 for 6 drew with MILTON 3rd (4) 60 for 6.

At Queen Elizabeth's Academy: MANSFIELD 3rd (1) 52 all out lost to WORKSOP 3rd (20) 54 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON 2nd (6) v THURCROFT (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (0) 76 all out (Corey Simpson 7-24, Phil Stanley 3-15) lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (20) 77 for 1 (Tom Thompson 41*) by nine wickets.

Advertise on this website...