24 June 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports   Report

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (6) 214 all out (Matthew Loates 33, Luke Tong 44, George Blatherwick 4-30, Charlie Blatherwick 3-72, Gareth Blinkhorn 3-57) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 220 for 5 (Shaun Levy 58, Tom Bowers 57*, Gareth Blinkhorn 31*, David Willcox 3-35) by five wickets.

At Ryton Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (20) 196 all out (Ben Cordon 60, Ruve Louw 31, Beyers Swanepoel 3-37, Joshua Littlewood 4-45) beat ANSTON (7) 190 all out (Callum Smith 41, Mark Parkinson 30, Beyers Swanepoel 65, Andrew Watson 3-35, Tatenda Mukome 4-57) by 6 runs.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 247 for 3 (David Taylor 117*, Dan Brown 57, Elliot Hind 38) beat ORDSALL BRIDON (5) 200 all out (James Brice 46, Andrew Stoneman 73, Irfan Marofkhail 30, Richard Bostock 4-55) by 47 runs.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (20) 218 all out (Keiron Evans 37, Lee Wilson 56, Matthew Page 3-20) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY (8) 210 all out (Danny Bircumshaw 41, Scott Smith 36, Rob Davison 33, Luke Smith 34, Ian Woodall 3-44, Mohamed Althaf Anwardeen 3-59) by 8 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 177 all out lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 179 for 5 by five wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (20) 92 all out (Mohammed Tuseef Raza 5-42) beat WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (4) 69 all out (David Hancocks 5-16) by 23 runs.

At North Warren Road: EVERTON (17) 206 for 8 (Peter Dobson 41, Nick White 44, Gary Andrews 3-56) drew with LEA & ROSES (8) 174 for 8 (Chris Needham 31, Matthew Snee 38*, Mike White 3-36).

At Sookholme Road: KILLAMARSH (17) 186 for 9 drew with WELBECK 2nd (8) 142 for 8.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (3) 176 for 9 (Ben Wilson 92, Adam Bedford 3-52) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS (20) 182 for 2 (Andy Woolven 99, Adam Bedford 42*) by eight wickets.

At Stone Close: CLUMBER PARK (7) 263 for 7 (Mark Dean 59, David Beard 59, Luke Bircumshaw 32, Warren Rhodes 33, Matthew Firth 4-56) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (19) 266 for 8 (Tom Haslam 69, Adam Bratley 34, Ian Briggs 57, Liam Somers 5-57) by two wickets.

At The Fieldings: WHITWELL (7) 255 for 5 (Andrew Shaw 39, Brandon Pritchard 90*, Darcy Hellriegel 52) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (18) 259 for 7 (Steven Bunning 47, Keshara Jayasinghe 90) by three wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH 2nd (4) 169 all out (Dean Gregory 78, Dominic Wynn 4-18, Darren Norris 3-22) lost to ANSTON 2nd (20) 170 for 3 (James Matthew King 41*, Peter Norbury 79*) by seven wickets.

At Station Road: FARNSFIELD 2nd (20) 169 all out (Mark Hallam 88, Daniel Walker 5-57) beat MILTON (4) 102 all out (Mark Hallam 7-33) by 67 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (20) 236 for 8 (Raheem Ahmed 51, Shailesh Patel 36, Danny Tyson 37, Alex Scott 3-50) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (6) 171 all out (Matthew Brindley 41, Gurman Heran 52, Dominic Lee 3-26) by 65 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 178 for 7 (Adam Russell 47, Daniel Spotwood 37, Tom Young 38) beat MANSFIELD (3) 103 all out (Ben Wright 37, Chris Pickering 3-8, Conor Harris 4-13) by 75 runs.

At Thorpe Road: BAWTRY (20) 207 for 7 (Gulrez Rehman 39, Harry Longworth 55, Alex Kirkham 42, Dom Cumming 3-47) beat HARTHILL (3) 118 all out (Alex Kirkham 3-16, Liam Penrose 6-26) by 89 runs.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (4) 172 all out (John Laking 32, Jonathan Cooke 60, Lee Peatfield 30, Chris Johnson 5-62) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (20) 175 for 4 (Jack Fleetwood 67*) by six wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 3rd (20) 202 all out (Jake Hogan 69, Josh Barrick 4-46, Nigel McClay 3-15) beat WADWORTH (7) 172 all out (Josh Barrick 82) by 30 runs.

At Park Avenue: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (20) 169 all out (Christopher Tindle 67, Thomas Ward 41, Joseph Stone 3-47, Stephen Drabble 3-38) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (5) 126 all out (Dave Topham 48, Thomas Ward 4-29, Alex Marshall 5-29) by 43 runs.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (20) v MANSFIELD 2nd (-10) Match cancelled owing to Mansfield 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Burma Road: BLYTH (7) 225 all out (Glyn Coxhill 62, Andrew Toft 44, Nathan Morris 37, Luke Dymyd 32, Leigh Overton 3-29, Hayden Walters 3-58) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (20) 236 for 7 (Chris Spence 95*, Wayne Mitchell 75) by three wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: WELBECK 3rd (20) 221 for 8 (Ethan Johnson 59, Simon O’Neill 61, William Parker 30, Sean Hughes 3-29) beat TEVERSAL (3) 101 all out (Andrew Hauton 39, Ryan Mitchell 7-35) by 120 runs.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At The Metcalfe Ground: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (6) 167 all out (Jak Purkiss 40, Nick Purkiss 60, Mark Whitlam 4-30, Daniel Bullock 3-26) lost to EVERTON 2nd (20) 169 for 7 (Mark Whitlam 88*) by three wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (5) 173 for 9 (Sam Jeffery 64, Matt Boscolo 4-38) lost to MISTERTON (19) 174 for 5 (Darren Emmingham 101*) by five wickets.

At Riverside Ground: WISETON (4) 121 all out (Liam Seeley 37, Jason Sharp 3-23, Jon Tann 3-29) lost to MILTON 2nd (20) 125 for 8 (Matthew Bateman 58*, Matt Upton 6-54) by two wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK (20) 251 for 5 (Paul Hulme 110, Andy Wyatt 59) beat SOUTH NORMANTON (3) 120 all out (Nick Calvert 56, Sam Mart 34, Jonathan Stoppard 4-17) by 131 runs.

At Debdale Park WORKSOP 2nd (0) 92 for 9 lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY (16) 93 for 0 by ten wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (20) v EAST DRAYTON (-10). Match cancelled owing to East Drayton’s inability to raise a side.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: ANSTON 3rd (0) 105 all out (Nick Chapman 40, Michael Canadine 30, Connor Graham 4-33, Dave Chambers 4-24) lost to HARTHILL 2nd (20) 109 for 2 (Ian Batty 58, Richard Beaman 40*) by eight wickets.

At The Paddocks: SHIREBROOK (20) 281 for 4 (Damian Colley 45, Dean Walker 122*, Grant Smedley 84) beat CLUMBER PARK 3rd (1) 98 all out (Roy Pearson 55, Ben Berbanks 4-33) by 183 runs.

At Barnes Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (4) 129 all out (Nathan Lomas 47, Ian Donaldson 4-25) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (20) 130 for 8 (Scott James 32, Nathan Lomas 3-6) by two wickets.

At Newstead Village: ASTON HALL 3rd (16) 221 all out (Richard Ellis 30, Max Ciesielski 3-44) drew with NOMADS (8) 146 for 6 (Andrew Robinson 36).

At Eakring Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (4) 148 for 8 (Shaun Metcalfe 42) lost to BILSTHORPE (17) 150 for 6 (Mark Wyatt 47) by four wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At Sookholme Road: TEVERSAL 2nd (4) 228 for 7 (Mick Davies 3-48) lost to WELBECK 4th (19) 229 for 2 (Simon Harper 53, Nick Grabowski 53*, Darren Walker 96) by eight wickets.

At Mansfield Road: CLUMBER PARK 4th (0) 84 for 9 (Timothy Beer 31) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (16) 85 for 1 (Ryan Bothamly 45) by nine wickets.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS (20) 161 all out (Andrew Barley 50, Phil Meadley 3-36) beat THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (4) 67 all out (Stephen Dye 4-31, Adam Dickens 3-0) by 94 runs.

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD 3rd (16) 238 for 5 (Joseph West 52, Matthew Payton 104) drew with KILLAMARSH 3rd (8) 188 for 6.

At Goosecarr Lane: CUCKNEY 4th (20) 307 for 6 (Matthew Beer 140, Cliff Adwick 31, Jason Lucas 58, Daniel Stewart 3-50) beat TODWICK (4) 145 (Jake Richardson 63, Alexander Booth 45) by 162 runs.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At New Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (20) 254 all out beat MANSFIELD 3rd (6) 145 all out by 113 runs.

At Park Drive: BLYTH 2nd (16) 263 for 7 (Rob Stamps 86, Malcolm Butler 38, Stephen Ashford 31, Andy Ruczenczyn 3-40) drew with ANSTON 4th (7) 143 for 5 (Andy Ruczenczyn 44, Archie Ruczenczyn 39*, Stephen Ashford 4-29).

At Costhorpe: SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (2) 60 all out (Arron Armitage 3-18, Christian Beaumont 3-9, Chaminda Munasinghe 3-9) lost to WORKSOP 3rd (20) 61 for 6 by four wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON 2nd (20) 122 all out (Tom Barker 46*, Steven Mills 4-8) beat OLLERTON COLLIERY (4) 112 all out by 10 runs.

At Walesby Sports Club: LEA & ROSES 3rd (16) 169 all out (Matthew Saunders 62*, Andrew Tucker 49, Jake Nicholson 4-18) drew with MILTON 3rd (7) 139 for 8 (Scott Hutchinson 4-31).

Advertise on this website...