17 June 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports Report

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (4) 198 for 8 (Ruve Louw 30, Ben Brown 39, Andrew Watson 36, Craig Turton 33, Jordan Sergeant 4-87) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (18) 199 for 3 (Connor Brindley 71, Ravi Don 34, Ben Scott 33*, Craig Turton 3-61) by seven wickets.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON (17) 218 all out (Nick Legg 55, Jamie Alderson 30, James Brice 51, Anthony Roddis 4-57) drew with ANSTON (9) 182 for 7 (Mark Parkinson 43*, Joshua Littlewood 37).

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (20) 233 all out beat THORESBY COLLIERY (7) 180 all out by 53 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (20) 147 all out (Matthew Page 36*, Pascal Broadley 4-48) beat EDWINSTOWE (5) 142 all out (Matthew Page 4-19) by 5 runs.

At Papplewick Hall: CUCKNEY 2nd (4) 186 all out (Will Ullyott 89, Richard Bostock 35, Charlie Blatherwick 3-43) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 188 for 3 (Shaun Levy 66*, Tom Bowers 61) by seven wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (3) 143 all out (William Bircumshaw 43, Luke Bircumshaw 48) lost to WORKSOP (20) 145 for 3 (Tim Smith Jnr 93*) by seven wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON (16) 257 for 6 (Gareth Campion 74, Richard Chambers 97, Matthew Firth 4-47) drew with KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (8) 182 for 6 (Ian Briggs 69, George Brooksbank 32*, Callum Rutherford 3-32, Simon Peck 3-64).

At Birchover Park: WELBECK 2nd (1) 139 for 9 (Ekroop Singh 3-33) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (18) 140 for 2 (Angadbir Khehra 102*) by eight wickets.

At The Rookery: LEA & ROSES (4) 130 all out (James Cooper 47, Andrew Shaw 6-24) lost to WHITWELL (20) 131 for 7 (Darcy Hellriegel 35, Greg Searston 42, Andrew Dewick 3-27) by three wickets.

At Sheffield Road: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (0) 80 all out (John Griffiths 7-14) lost to KILLAMARSH (20) 84 for 1 (Richard Dewsbury 62*) by nine wickets.

At Barnes Road: GRASSMOOR WORKS (20) 87 all out (Kyle Garside 4-25) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (4) 83 all out (Jonathan Salmon 33, Craig Dawes 6-19) by 4 runs.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: FARNSFIELD 2nd (17) 325 for 6 (Alex West 46, Liam Delaney 102*, Glyn Edwards 37, Alexander England 47, Mark Hallam 48, Ashley Morton 3-56) drew with ANSTON 2nd (8) 189 for 8 (John Paul Lyne 55, Gregg Pearson 35, Martin Mitchell 3-39).

At Riverside Ground: MANSFIELD (4) 158 for 8 (Ben Wright 34, Nathan Flowers 31, Craig Jewitt 3-16) lost to MILTON (17) 159 for 5 (Jack Beard 59, Craig Jewitt 53*) by five wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (4) 131 all out (Danny Tyson 45) lost to BAWTRY (20) 134 for 7 (Joseph McCallum 36) by three wickets.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (4) 169 all out (Adam Russell 30, Daniel Spotwood 36, Tom Young 37, James Stokes 3-40, Sam Stewart 3-35, Alex Hudson 4-64) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 172 for 3 (Edward Somekh 81, Adam Rostance 53*) by seven wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: KILLAMARSH 2nd (0) 74 all out lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (20) 77 for 1 by nine wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (20) 293 for 7 (Aaron Rhodes 78, Jake Lowe 70, Callum Tebbett 57*) beat TEVERSAL (5) 148 all out (Sean Hughes 43, Adam Walters 3-42) by 145 runs.

At Stone Close: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (20) 145 for 9 (Mark Dean 47, Steve Connolly 39*) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (4) 90 all out (Ben Perkins 4-10) by 55 runs.

At Wadworth Hall: RETFORD (20) 166 all out (John Laking 82, Josh Oades 4-35) beat WADWORTH (4) 108 all out (Josh Oades 35, Iain Bates 4-20, John Laking 3-19) by 58 runs.

At Park Drive: BLYTH (20) 158 all out (Glyn Coxhill 51) beat CUCKNEY 3rd (4) 89 all out (Ryan Stubbins 4-32) by 69 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD 2nd (0) 55 all out (Tim Worsley 30*, Steve Hawkins 3-16, Nick Bircumshaw 3-9) lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (20) 56 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Sookholme Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (7) 232 for 9 (Philip Wass 81, Ryan Mitchell 4-58) lost to WELBECK 3rd (20) 235 for 7 (Paul Walker 44, Ethen Johnson 53, William Parker 63) by three wickets.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (10) 273 for 9 dec (Nick Cleaver 101, Callum Harrison 93, Chris Peet 3-71) beat THORESBY PARK (10) 117 all out (Paul Hulme 49, Jonathan Ellis 3-26, James Peck 5-34) by 156 runs. Points were determined by the LMC following an appeal.

At Marsh Lane: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (0) 119 all out (Peter Radford Jr 54, Matthew Willey 4-21) lost to MISTERTON (20) 120 for 2 (Matt Boscolo 39*, Darren Emmingham 58*) by eight wickets.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: WHITWELL 2nd (18) 228 for 7 (David Jessop 94, Tom Chester 41, Rajiv Sharma 5-50) drew with SOUTH NORMANTON (7) 144 for 9 (Sam Mart 55, Nick Calvert 58, Ian Dennis 4-27).

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (20) 143 all out (Richard Watts 43, Sam Jeffery 4-26) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (4) 88 all out (Jack Taylor 37*, Matt Upton 6-7, Matt Gorman 3-21) by 55 runs.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP 2nd (16) 162 for 8 (Andrew Kendall 42, Mark Ambrose 41, John Waghorne 4-25) drew with EVERTON 2nd (6) 122 for 8 (John Waghorne 39, Ian Tingle 5-25, Richard Snowden 3-31).

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON (0) 112 for 9 (Guy Johnson 58*, Jon Tann 5-30) lost to MILTON 2nd (16) 115 for 2 (Joe Warriner 40*) by eight wickets.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (20) v GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Grassmoor Works 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL 2nd (20) 131 all out (Danny Anthony 55, Matthew Herring 5-15) beat CLUMBER PARK 3rd (4) 92 all out (Mike Cox 30, Chris Hopkinson 5-29) by 39 runs.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (3) 92 all out (Graham Shaw 5-25, Michael Canadine 3-30) lost to ANSTON 3rd (20) 93 for 8 (Ian Wright 4-10) by two wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL 3rd (3) 87 all out (Carl Lake 5-16) lost to ROCKWARE (20) 88 for 7 (Richard Eccles 46*) by three wickets.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) v NOMADS (-10) Match cancelled owing to Nomads inability to raise a side.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 4th (0) 75 all out (Neil Richardson 5-20) lost to TODWICK (20) 76 for 1 (Alexander Booth 39*) by nine wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 4th (-10) v FARNSFIELD 3rd (20). Match cancelled owing to Cuckney 4th’s inability to raise a side.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (4) 126 all out (Daniel Bentley 81*, Isaac Bailey 5-16) lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 127 for 8 (Harry Longworth 36) by two wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (20) 183 for 7 (Andrew Freeman 38, Simon Bush 62*) beat WOODSETTS (5) 145 all out (Kieron Musgrove 3-25) by 38 runs.

At Main Street: LANGWITH (5) 167 all out (Lee Thompson 34, Adam Parsons 42, Chris Moulding 4-31) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 170 for 6 (Ryan Bothamly 91, Robert Ford 3-50) by four wickets.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Middlefield Lane: WORKSOP 3rd (20) 153 for 9 (Glyn Bailey 59, William Lobley 3-24) beat LEA & ROSES 3rd (6) 144 all out (Dom Bolderson 31, William Lobley 33, Saeed Ahmed 6-37, Chaminda Munasinghe 3-46) by 9 runs.

At Greenlands: ANSTON 4th (2) 78 all out (Adam Kay 5-18, Joshua Wallwin 3-15) lost to WISETON 2nd (20) 79 for 5 (Andy Ruczenczyn 3-12) by five wickets.

At Walesby Sports Club: MILTON 3rd (0) 111 for 9 (Ben Johnson 31, David Streets 3-21, Matthew Duffin 3-12) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (16) 115 for 2 (Alex Fonczak 56*, Matthew Duffin) by 8 wickets.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 148 all out (Peter Kowalczuk 41, Danny Banton 34, John Budden 3-40) beat THURCROFT (4) 115 all out (Andrew McCartan 42, Simon France 5-18, Robert France 4-49) by 33 runs.

Advertise on this website...