10 June 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Forest Corner: ORDSALL BRIDON (18) 289 for 5 (James Brice 111*, Jamie Alderson 58, Nick Legg 31) drew with EDWINSTOWE (6) 162 for 9 (Adam Dutton 34, Harrison Chalkley 5-34).

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (6) v BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 101 all out (Ben Scott 3-27) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 84 all out (Alistair Skinner 4-15) by 17 runs.

At Ryton Road: ANSTON (11) 146 for 8 (Beyers Swanepoel 37, Richard Bostock 5-52) tied with CUCKNEY 2nd (10) 146 all out (Will Ullyott 51, Richard Bostock 40*, Beyers Swanepoel 3-50).

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (1) 135 all out (Jason Gorman 58, Charlie Blatherwick 5-36) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 136 for 3 (Alex Lloyd 73) by seven wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Barnes Road: GRASSMOOR WORKS (6) v EVERTON (6). No play – ground unfit.

At North Warren Road: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (2) 84 all out lost to LEA & ROSES (20) 85 for 6 by four wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 2nd (1) 134 for 8 (Greg Herbert 44) lost to WORKSOP (16) 139 for 1 (Tim Smith Jnr 67*, Chris Taylor 36) by nine wickets.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (6) v KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (6). No play – ground unfit.

At The Fieldings: CLUMBER PARK (9) 146 all out (Mark Dean 33, Ian Wright 5-14, Jonathan Salmon 3-31) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (10) 102 for 4 (Ian Wright 55, James Hubball 4-36). Weather affected draw.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (20) 163 for 8 (Andrew McCarroll 36, Jack Robinson 3-37) beat KILLAMARSH (3) 87 all out (Andrew Shaw 7-35) by 76 runs.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH 2nd (6) v THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Station Road: FARNSFIELD 2nd (2) 101 all out (Glyn Edwards 56, Dom Cumming 3-16, Danny Anthony 4-21) lost to HARTHLL (20) 102 for 6 (Phil Higginson 37) by four wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (0) 67 all out (Jonathan Thrower 5-23, Michael South 3-35) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 69 for 1 (Tom Simpson 40*) by nine wickets.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (3) 93 all out (Jawahir Kazam 30, Ian Barley 3-10, Joe Clay 4-24) lost to ANSTON 2nd (20) 96 for 8 (John Paul Lyne 31) by two wickets.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (6) v BAWTRY (6). No play – ground unfit.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (20) v EDWINSTOWE 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Edwinstowe’s inability to raise a side.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (6) v BLYTH (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 3rd (6) v GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Clumber Park: WELBECK 3rd (3) 113 for 9 lost to CLUMBER PARK 2nd (16) 115 for 8 by two wickets.

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (6) v TEVERSAL (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Wadworth Hall: MANSFIELD 2nd (4) 177 for 9 (Natalie Rowbottom 90*, Danny Powell 3-21, Freddie Foster 3-50, Andrew Murray 3-49) lost to WADWORTH (19) 178 for 4 (Danny Powell 83*) by six wickets.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 127 for 9 (Nick Cleaver 37, Robin Hackney 4-34) beat MISTERTON (4) 116 all out (Ian Coy 47*, James Butler 4-29, Martin Pring 5-29) by 11 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON 2nd (20) 119 all out (James Favill 33, Ryan Garner 34, David Smith 3-46, Guy Johnson 5-30) beat EAST DRAYTON (4) 72 all out (Graham Whitfield 36, Chris Woods 5-4) by 47 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: MILTON 2nd (18) 237 for 8 drew with NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (7) 148 for 9.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP 2nd (16) 195 for 7 (Andrew Kendall 75, Oliver Bradbury 45, Rajiv Sharma 3-29, Nick Calvert 3-39) drew with SOUTH NORMANTON (8) 177 for 5 (Sam Mart 48, Nick Calvert 52, David Adlington 37*. Ian Tingle 3-59).

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK (6) v WISETON (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Debdale Park SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) 144 for 9 (Alex Greer 42*, Darren Westerby 4-46, Ian Dennis 4-44) beat WHITWELL 2nd (4) 44 all out (Martin Lomas 3-8, Andrew Hodgkinson 3-4, Richard Caulton 3-13) by 105 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (17) 209 for 6 drew with LEA & ROSES 2nd (5) 124 for 8 by 85 runs.

At Greenlands: ANSTON 3rd (10) 95 all out (John Donaldson 4-19, Paul Robson 3-13) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (10) 97 for 6 (Ian Woolven 36*, Aidy Godfrey 5-30) by four wickets. Points were determined by the LMC following an appeal.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (0) 47 all out (Ian Dawson 5-27, Richard Harris 4-7) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (20) 51 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Newstead Village: NOMADS (6) v BILSTHORPE (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL 2nd (6) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (6). No play – ground unfit.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (20) 150 all out (Ben Lovell 4-33) beat KILLAMARSH 3rd (4) 71 all out (Pete Burgess 33*, Connor Davies 5-11) by 79 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (6) v LANGWITH (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Sookholme Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 229 for 5 (Shaun Grice 43, Brad Hague 58, Martin Grayson 38, Adam Stone 45*, Paul Hunt 3-44) beat WELBECK 4th (2) 64 all out (Shaun Grice 4-19) by 165 runs.

At Gildingwells Road: CLUMBER PARK 4th (2) 82 all out (Wayne Keeling 7-39) lost to WOODSETTS (20) 83 for 6 (Wayne Keeling 41*) by four wickets.

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD 3rd (6) v TODWICK (6). No play – ground unfit.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY 2nd (6) v CUCKNEY 4th (6). No play – ground unfit.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At New Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (6) v LEA & ROSES 3rd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: MANSFIELD 3rd (6) v ANSTON 4th (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 190 for 8 (Robert France 57, Graham Kowalczuk 48) beat CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (3) 52 all out by 138 runs.

At Park Drive: BLYTH 2nd (0) 111 for 7 lost to WORKSOP 3rd (15) 112 for 2 (Chaminda Munasinghe 44*) by eight wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: MILTON 3rd (20) 90 all out (Joshua Wallwin 3-38, Matt Gorman 4-18) beat WISETON 2nd (4) 85 all out (Matt Gorman 34, Ben Johnson 3-24) by five runs.

Advertise on this website...