3 June 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports    Report

At Ryton Road: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (20) 228 for 9 beat ANSTON (7) 185 all out by 43 runs.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 2nd (18) 226 for 7 (Dan Brown 44, Joseph Hayes 52, Sarvesh Kotian 30*, Josh Porter 30) drew with CLIPSTONE WELFARE (9) 223 for 9 (Henro Pike 46, Craig Brittlebank 37, Mark Langford 4-52, Richard Bostock 3-43).

At Sturton Road: EDWINSTOWE (3) 160 for 9 (David Wilcox 3-11, Callum Harrison 3-44) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (18) 161 for 3 (Luke Tong 55*, Luke Istead 49*) by seven wickets.

At Ordsall: THORESBY COLLIERY (17) 229 for 7 (Mitchell English 115*, Lewis Cameron 44, Conall Doughty 3-65) drew with ORDSALL BRIDON (9) 224 for 7 (Jamie Alderson 64, James Brice 71*).

At Papplewick Hall: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (3) 165 all out (Tharindu Perera 54) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 167 for 3 (Alex Lloyd 38, James Taylor 58) by seven wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber Park: WHITWELL (5) 232 all out (Andrew Shaw 50, David Jessop 31, Darcy Hellriegel 70, Gareth Beard 6-71) lost to CLUMBER PARK (20) 235 for 4 (Liam Somers 95, David Beard 37, James Hubball 50*) by six wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON (17) 236 for 4 drew with KILLAMARSH (5) 148 for 8.

At Stone Close: LEA & ROSES (0) 98 all out (James Cooper 34, Chris Storey 4-18, Rob Coxon 3-31) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (20) 101 for 2 (Tom Haslam 56*, Richard Grainger 39*) by eight wickets.

At Sookholme Road: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (20) 96 all out (Ashley Corrie 35, Greg Herbert 5-14) beat WELBECK 2nd (4) 50 all out (Andy Legg 6-27) by 46 runs.

At Birchover Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (0) 110 all out (Ekroop Singh 30, Chris Fletcher 4-7) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS (20) 112 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (1) 103 for 9 (Joseph Maltby 3-16) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (16) 107 for 4 (Stephen Gooding 36) by six wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (18) 215 all out (Alex Kirkham 53, Syed Ammar Abbas 72, Owen Meredith 34, Gary Lomas 7-52) drew with WALESWOOD SPORTS (10) 210 for 9 (Daniel Spotwood 49, Jawahir Kazam 65, Sean Harrison 3-34).

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (20) 242 for 9 (Phil Higginson 63, Andrew Collinson 55, Dom Cumming 45, Elliot May 32*) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (8) 224 all out (Adam Rostance 69, Daniel Stokes 60, Danny Anthony 3-48) by 18 runs.

At Sheffield Road: FARNSFIELD 2nd (0) 102 all out (Laurence Pickford 3-31, Satveer Singh 4-33) lost to KILLAMARSH 2nd (20) 103 for 1 (Laurence Pickford 55*, Ben Williams 33) by nine wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (2) 90 all out (Alex Scott 43, Craig Jewitt 3-20) lost to MILTON (20) 92 for 6 (Michael Rann 3-32) by four wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: MANSFIELD (2) 133 all out (Ben Wright 45, Nathan Flowers 31, Raheem Ahmed 5-30) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (20) 139 for 3 (Shailesh Patel 66*) by seven wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (13) 164 all out (Ben Brown 36, Jack Oliver Vernon 65, Richard Moss 3-35, Kian Tansley 4-48) tied with CUCKNEY 3rd (13) 164 all out (Peter Jackson 39, Alexander Boyd 35, Craig Turton 4-46).

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (0) 74 all out (Brandon Dawson 4-2) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (20) 76 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (20) 195 for 7 (Dean Graney 65*, Phil Matthews 44, Chris Rix 3-49) beat CLUMBER PARK 2nd (5) 141 all out (Chris Ward 38, Dean Graney 5-44, Steve Hawkins 3-31) by 54 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: BLYTH (20) 248 for 4 (Glyn Coxhill 138*, Andrew Toft 36) beat MANSFIELD 2nd (1) 88 all out (David Williams 64*, Thomas Fisher 5-16) by 160 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: RETFORD (2) 123 all out lost to TEVERSAL (20) 124 for 4 by six wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 3rd (20) 289 for 8 (Paul Walker 139, Jake Parker 78, Andrew Murray 5-48) beat WADWORTH (6) 176 all out by 113 runs.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Whimpton Moor: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 152 for 9 beat EAST DRAYTON (4) 72 all out by 80 runs.

At Riverside Ground: EVERTON 2nd (5) 179 for 7 lost to MILTON 2nd (19) 180 for 5 by five wickets.

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (2) 28 all out (Nick Calvert 3-14, Rajiv Sharma 6-8) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 32 for 5 (Jamie Wiffen 3-7) by five wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) 212 for 8 beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (3) 96 all out by 116 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (16) 153 for 8 (Alan Draycott 92*) drew with THORESBY PARK (5) 88 for 9.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (20) 160 for 8 (Liam Seeley 61*, Steve Marshall 40, Iain Armitage 4-28) beat WORKSOP 2nd (3) 56 all out (Richard Watts 3-8, Matt Upton 3-7, Sam Armistead 3-21) by 104 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: ANSTON 3rd (20) v NOMADS (-10). Match cancelled owing to Nomads’ inability to raise a side.

At Eakring Road: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (0) 60 all out (Chris Spittlehouse 6-21) lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 61 for 1 (Mark Wyatt 49*) by nine wickets.

At Barnes Road: ROCKWARE (20) 199 all out lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (5) 134 all out by 65 runs.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (0) 83 all out (Dave Chambers 4-25, Paul Gratton 3-25, Chris Hopkinson 3-26) lost to HARTHILL 2nd (20) 85 for 2 (Ian Green 44*) by eight wickets.

At Kingsway Park: ASTON HALL 3rd (3) 97 all out lost to MANSFIELD HOSEIRY MILLS 3rd (20) 98 for 8 by two wickets.

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (18) 187 for 9 (Damian Colley 34, Liam Smedley 56, Andy Siven 30, Richard Brown 3-40) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (6) 118 for 9 (Niall Towle 33).

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Paddocks: THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (20) 155 for 7 (Connor Davies 51) beat CLUMBER PARK 4th (3) 113 all out (Simon Pallant 4-27) by 42 runs.

At Langwith Road: TEVERSAL 2nd (5) 176 all out (Andrew Freeman 35, Simon Bush 35, Cliff Adwick 4-29) lost to CUCKNEY 4th (20) 177 for 5 (Jason Lucas 59, Matthew Beer 40) by five wickets.

At Main Street: LANGWITH (20) 188 for 8 (Dave Humber 37, Robert Ford 44, George Robinson 4-40) beat KILLAMARSH 3rd (3) 73 all out (Benjamin Williams 45, Robert Ford 3-19, John Binfield 3-40) by 115 runs.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (0) 106 all out (Stephen Dye 3-22, Wayne Keeling 4-43) lost to WOODSETTS (20) 110 for 2 (Adam Dickens 52*) by eight wickets.

At Mansfield Road: BAWTRY 2nd (17) 210 for 9 (James Blackburn 36, Andrew Matthews 86, Jason Testro 3-21, Lewis Willgoose 4-47) drew with WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (7) 129 for 7.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Park Drive: BLYTH 2nd (20) 107 all out (Tom Barker 3-15, Joshua Wallwin 3-23) beat WISETON 2nd (4) 69 all out (Daniel Conway 40, Sarankan Subramaniam 4-10, Jack Parker 3-20) by 38 runs.

At Costhorpe: THURCROFT (2) 75 all out (Chaminda Munasinghe 3-17, Milan Grafton 3-21) lost to WORKSOP 3rd (20) 76 for 6 (Chaminda Munasinghe 39*, William Pitchford Jr 4-14) by four wickets.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (20) 186 all out (Glen Womald 80) beat ANSTON 4th (4) 64 all out (Dean Blake 4-6) by 122 runs

At Middlefield Lane: LEA & ROSES 3rd (20) v MANSFIELD 3rd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Mansfield 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

Advertise on this website...