27 May 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports   Report

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (20) 215 for 6 (Adam Dutton 67, Connor Price 55, Pascal Broadley 32) beat CUCKNEY 2nd (5) 199 all out (Nicholas Keast 90, Dan Brown 31, Thomas Ward 5-37) by 16 runs.

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (17) 274 all out (Ben Cordon 154, Tom Ramage 36, Gareth Ellis 38*, Irfan Marofkhail 5-52, Conall Doughty 4-61) drew with ORDSALL BRIDON (10) 219 for 8 (Darcy Cooper 54, James Brice 52, Jonathan Tomlinson 30, Gareth Ellis 3-65).

At Fourth Avenue: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (2) 170 all out (Jarryd Hatton 45, Rehan Ahmed 3-21) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 171 for 1 (Mitchell English 75*, John Skinner 52*) by nine wickets.

At Park Avenue: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (17) 268 for 8 (Luke Istead 124, Danny Bircumshaw 4-41) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY (8) 196 for 7 (Tharindu Perera 54, Matthew Page 38, Alistair Skinner 3-43).

At Seventh Avenue: ANSTON (7) 203 for 6 (Luke Hall 42, Beyers Swanepoel 42, Regan Musgrave 36, Ian Woodall 3-46) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE (18) 204 for 8 (Henro Pike 86, Louis Sprigg 47, Luke Hall 3-29) by two wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Barnes Road: CLUMBER PARK (15) 228 for 8 (Liam Somers 62, James Hubball 37, Chris Fletcher 5-29) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS (9) 203 for 3 (Matthew Coupe 44, Adam Bedford 57, Chris Fletcher 51*).

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES (11) 136 for 9 (Edward Cooke 31, David Hancocks 3-43) v WORKSOP (10) 71 for 9 (Gary Andrews 4-9). Weather affected draw.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (17) 213 for 9 drew with WELBECK 2nd (7) 120 for 8.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (4) 161 for 7 (Simon Fenwick 51) lost to EVERTON (18) 165 for 3 (Nick White 63*, Thomas Waterfield 38, Gareth Campion 32) by seven wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (20) 137 all out (Andrew Shaw 35, Christian Foster 37, Chris Storey 3-26, James Gilbert 4-2) beat KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (4) 84 all out (Paul Clark 44*, Andrew Shaw 4-19, Lewis Robinson 5-19) by 53 runs.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (11) 134 all out (Muhammed Usman 5-6) tied with WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (11) 134 all out (Mark Pearson 6-32).

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (20) 224 all out (Mark North 55, Adam Martin 52, Anthony Roddis 4-62, Bradie Shaw 4-46) beat ANSTON 2nd (8) 204 all out (Anthony Roddis 74, Peter Norbury 51, Adam Martin 5-55, Gurman Heran 3-27) by 20 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: KILLAMARSH 2nd (0) 100 all out (Ellis Robinson 36, Jamie Lee 5-39) lost to MANSFIELD (20) 101 for 2 (Lewis Coupe 43*, Daniel Walker 36*) by eight wickets.

At Riverside Ground: BAWTRY (6) 220 for 9 (Joseph McCallum 55, Ammar Abbas 74, Daniel Walker 6-40) lost to MILTON (20) 225 for 6 (Dylan Hildreth 43, Will Taylor 85, Stephen Lingley 35) by four wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (5) 208 for 9 (Martin Cheshire 54, Raheem Ahmed 51, Danny Tyson 54, James Stokes 4-47, George Blatherwick 3-36) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 209 for 4 (Tom Simpson 57, Edward Somekh 94, Joe Walker 44*) by six wickets.

At Mansfield Road: HARTHILL (3) 114 all out (Gary Lomas 3-32) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 115 for 7 by three wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Park Drive: BLYTH (10) 170 for 7 (Luke Dymyd 49, Andrew Toft 53) v WELBECK 3rd (9) 68 for 4. Weather affected draw.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (20) 157 for 9 (John Laking 40, Clive Savage, Kevin Pattenden 32*) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (4) 54 all out (Nathan Singleton 4-37, Kevin Pattenden 5-12) by 103 runs.

At Wadworth Hall: WADWORTH (20) 169 all out (Danny Powell 68) beat EDWINSTOWE 2nd (5) 131 all out (Stephen Beard 57) by 38 runs.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (16) 262 for 4 (John Leaver 105*, Harry White 80) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (3) 97 for 5 (Phil Drabble 32, Chris Johnson 3-16).

At Langwith Road: MANSFIELD 2nd (3) 126 all out (Richard Moss 3-43, Corey Cheetham 4-19) lost to CUCKNEY 3rd (20) 127 for 5 (Peter Jackson 31) by five wickets.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (7) 181 all out (Mark Dean 47, Thomas Rix 35, Chris Ward 30) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 185 for 7 (Calum Else 38, Carl Hewitt 30, Joe Bayliss 5-38) by three wickets.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (12) 232 for 4 v WHITWELL 2nd (11) 208 for 5. Weather affected draw.

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (5) 171 for 9 (Matt Boscolo 43, Darren Emmingham 46, Matt Upton 4-19) lost to WISETON (19) 172 for 5 (Robert Wyles 82) by five wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (16) 262 all out (Nathan Nelson 31, Brandon Hall 48, Matthew Brindley 38, George Dibbs 54, Mark Raisborough Jnr 4-68) drew with EVERTON 2nd (7) 123 for 6 (Martyn Snell 41*, John Waghorne 37*, Matthew Brindley 4-28).

At Central Avenue: EAST DRAYTON (1) 74 all out (James Walton 34, Iain Armitage 3-24, Ian Tingle 3-8) lost to WORKSOP 2nd (20) 77 for 4 by six wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: MILTON 2nd (0) 89 all out (Ethan Smith 33, Paul Hulme 4-24) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 92 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Debdale Park SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) 233 for 7 (Liam Green 73, Andrew Hodgkinson 47, Nick Calvert 3-35) beat SOUTH NORMANTON (3) 72 all out (Martin Lomas 5-4) by 161 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 176 all out  (Robin Rhodes 60, Michael Booth 4-40, Richard Harris 3-27) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (5) 120 all out by 56 runs.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (1) 69 all out lost to ANSTON 3rd (20) 70 for 4 by six wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL 3rd (6) 180 all out (Lee Cooper 65) lost to LEA & ROSES 2nd (20) 184 for 6 (Michael Overson 61) by four wickets.

At The Paddocks: GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (20) 176 all out (Ian Woolven 48, Lee James 36, Jack Day 5-29) beat CLUMBER PARK 3rd (4) 59 all out (Paul Robson 4-25, Kraig Walters 3-27) by 117 runs.

At Newstead Village: NOMADS (0) 65 all out (Tom Warriner 8-30) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 68 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL 2nd (0) 106 all out (Chris Spittlehouse 3-18) lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 107 for 1 (Alan Hall 30, Mark Wyatt 66*) by nine wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (6) 175 all out (Andrew Freeman 56, Jim Farnsworth 38, Neil Tilley 3-34) lost to CLUMBER PARK 4th (20) 176 for 7 (Darren Edwards 53, Finley Allison 37, Simon Bush 3-26) by three wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 4th (5) 182 for 3 (Darren Walker 81*, Paul Hunt 48) lost to LANGWITH (17) 183 for 3 (Richard Garfoot 70*, Dave Humber 31) by seven wickets.

At Worksop College: CUCKNEY 4th (4) 131 for 5 lost to KILLAMARSH 3rd (15) 132 for 8 by two wickets.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS (3) 110 all out (Andrew Lowe 38, Jack Ford 4-42, Matthew Payton 3-1) lost to FARNSFIELD 3rd (20) 111 for 7 (Matthew Stewart 40, Wayne Keeling 3-43) by three wickets.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY 2nd (20) 268 for 6 (Liam Matthews 30, Andy Matthews 93, Sam Haslam 45*, Ithshaam Akram 39) beat TODWICK (2) 110 all out (Matthew Thompson 36*, Marc Patterson 3-17) by four wickets.

Division 7 – Sponsored by Readers

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON 2nd (2) 135 all out (Javaid Rashid 44*) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (20) 137 for 4 (Glen Womald 43, Alex Fonczak 42) by six wickets.

At New Orchard Lane: BLYTH 2nd (0) 85 all out (William Pitchford Jr 3-20, Martin Deakin 3-20) lost to THURCROFT (20) 88 for 0 (Andrew McCartan 75*) by ten wickets.

At Greenlands: ANSTON 4th (5) 172 for 9 lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (19) 176 for 5 by five wickets.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 124 for 8 (Greg Mitchell 33) beat LEA & ROSES 3rd (3) 68 all out (Greg Mitchell 3-21) by 56 runs.

Advertise on this website...