20 May 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (6) v GLAPWELL COLLIERY (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Seventh Avenue: EDWINSTOWE (1) 113 for 9 (Lee Wilson 6-38) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE (16) 114 for 3 (Henro Pike 54*, Pascal Broadley 3-25) by seven wickets.

At Ryton Road: THORESBY COLLIERY (6) 91 for 3 (Rehan Ahmed 34*) v ANSTON (7). Weather affected draw.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (6) 122 for 4 (Richard Robinson 61*, Luke Istead 32, Matthew Makings 3-37) v ORDSALL BRIDON (7). Weather affected draw.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 197 for 7 (David Taylor 36, Jake Hogan 30, Dan Brown 66, Thomas Baker 3-45) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (3) 31 all out (Oliver Wilson 4-20, Richard Bostock 3-7) by 166 runs.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber Park: EVERTON (12) 182 for 6 (Nick White 57, Thomas Waterfield 64, James Hubball 4-30) v CLUMBER PARK (8) 92 for 5 (James Hubball 33*, Dyan Wijesooria 4-21). Weather affected draw.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (6) 54 for 2 v WHITWELL (6). Weather affected draw.

At Sookholme Road: GRASSMOOR WORKS (11) 158 for 7 (Troy Davies 3-34) v WELBECK 2nd (9) 79 for 7. Weather affected draw.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (6) v LEA & ROSES (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (3) 89 all out (Rehan Iqbal 5-35) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 90 for 7 by three wickets.

At Central Avenue: KILLAMARSH (8) 106 all out (Richard Dewsbury 32, Daniel McLean 5-46, Tim Smith Jr 3-9) v WORKSOP (10) 98 for 6. Weather affected draw.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (2) 69 all out (Jonathan Thrower 3-12, Michael South 5-40) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 70 for 5 (Jonathan Antcliffe 3-33) by five wickets.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (20) 171 for 8 (Phil Higginson 37, Arran Brooks 33, Dom Cumming 35) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (3) 59 all out by 112 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (6) 85 for 0 (Martin Cheshire 50*, Raheem Ahmed 31*) v ANSTON 2nd (6). Weather affected draw.

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD 2nd (6) v WALESWOOD SPORTS (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Sheffield Road: MILTON (10) 208 for 9 dec (Craig Saxelby 65, John Griffiths 3-29) v KILLAMARSH 2nd (10). Weather affected draw.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (6) v BLYTH (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (8) 125 for 6 dec (Mark Bull 52*, Nathan Singleton 34, Mark Dean 5-35) v CLUMBER PARK 2nd (8) 40 for 4. Weather affected draw.

At Burma Road: WADWORTH (0) 77 all out (Andrew Murray 44, Dominic Gent 4-19, Craig Turton 3-9) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (20) 78 for 2 (Austin Fuller 44*) by eight wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (12) 191 for 3 (Matthew Sanderson 51, Dave Topham 58) v WELBECK 3rd (7) 62 for 5. Weather affected draw.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (6) 52 for 4 v MANSFIELD 2nd (7). Weather affected draw.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY 3rd (12) 160 for 5 (David France 110) v KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (10) 159 for 7 (Alex Gilbert 86). Weather affected draw.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Riverside Ground: MISTERTON (7) 124 for 5 v MILTON 2nd (8). Weather affected draw.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (6) v WORKSOP 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON 2nd (15) 155 for 9 (Chris Peet 5-32) drew with THORESBY PARK (6) 107 for 8 (Danny Bullock 4-21).

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (20) 101 for 9 (Alan Draycott 39*, Liam Seeley 5-29) beat WISETON (4) 90 all out (Matt Upton 30*, Darren Westerby 4-38, Tom Chester 4-24) by 11 runs.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (6) v NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON (6) 73 for 5 v SOUTH NORMANTON (8). Weather affected draw.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Eakring Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (2) 87 all out lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 89 for 6 by four wickets.

At Barnes Road: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (1) 139 for 6 lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (16) 141 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Sandy Lane: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (3) 151 for 6 lost to ROCKWARE (16) 153 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Newstead Village: HARTHILL 2nd (6) 31 for 3 (Riley Batchelor 3-8) v NOMADS (7). Weather affected draw.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (6) 98 for 5 (Shaun Metcalfe 30, Mike Overson 39) v SHIREBROOK (8). Weather affected draw.

At Greenlands: ASTON HALL 3rd (9) 150 all out v ANSTON 3rd (10) 30 for 4. Weather affected draw.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 4th (1) 34 all out (John Binfield 5-19) lost to LANGWITH (20) 36 for 3 by seven wickets.

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD 3rd (6) v TEVERSAL 2nd (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Sookholme Road: THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (11) 192 for 7 (Kieran Walker 67*) v WELBECK 4th (9) 79 for 4 (Ian Jones 50). Weather affected draw.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS (0) 61 all out (Liam Penrose 5-10, Ithshaam Akram 4-38) lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 64 for 0 (Liam Matthews 31*) by ten wickets.

At Mansfield Road: CUCKNEY 4th (0) 41 all out (Shahid Khan 3-2) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 42 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (1) 86 all out (Adam Nundy 3-27) lost to KILLAMARSH 3rd (20) 89 for 4 by six wickets.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Wiseton Hall: MANSFIELD 3rd (6) 61 all out (Michael Stuart 33, Tom Barker 3-31, Alistair Bennett 4-31) v WISETON 2nd (10). Weather affected draw.

At Walesby Sports Club: MILTON 3rd (2) 78 all out lost to SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (20) 79 for 6 by four wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP 3rd (15) 173 for 9 (Anthony Rea 71, James Sowden 3-14) drew with ANSTON 4th (8) 147 for 6 (Andy Ruczenczyn 100, Jessica Pym 4-41).

At Middlefield Lane: LEA & ROSES 3rd (20) v CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Clipstone Welfare 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Park Drive: OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 126 for 8 (Robert France 62, Peter Haddrell 34, Andy Carter 3-13) beat BLYTH 2nd (3) 71 all out (Simon France 3-14) by 55 runs.

Advertise on this website...