13 May 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports  Report

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 256 for 4 dec (Sam Ogrizovic 59, Alex Lloyd 71, James Taylor 45*) beat ANSTON (1) 83 all out (Gareth Blinkhorn 4-18) by 173 runs.

At Ordsall: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (20) 204 all out (Ben Scott 66) beat ORDSALL BRIDON (6) 174 all out (Jamie Alderson 32, Jonathan Tomlinson 34, Ben Scott 7-26) by 30 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 190 all out (Mitchell English 56, Muhammad Yasar 34, Paul Benson 3-49) beat EDWINSTOWE (4) 77 all out (Jack Willis 3-23, Rehan Ahmed 3-21) by 113 runs.

At Burma Road: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (16) 302 for 7 (Louis Sprigg 50, Craig Brittlebank 102, Joshua Flowers 53*) drew with BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (9) 254 for 5 (Ben Cordon 68, Andrew Watson 88*, Gareth Ellis 69*, Jason Gorman 3-37).

At Sturton Road: CUCKNEY 2nd (2) 112 all out (Jamie Sizer 3-34, Alistair Skinner 3-5) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (20) 113 for 6 (Edward Tofts 42, Jake Tong 3-38) by four wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At Clumber: CLUMBER PARK (2) 108 all out (James Willis 3-31, Joe Marriot 3-36, Jake Parker 3-31) lost to WELBECK 2nd (20) 110 for 6 (Simon O’Neill 42*) by four wickets.

At Birchover Park: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (0) 64 all out (Joshua Paul 33) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 66 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Barnes Road: GRASSMOOR WORKS (17) 284 for 5 (Chris Fletcher 105*, Matt Fletcher 102) drew with LEA & ROSES (8) 199 for 7 (Lee Mardle 45, Andrew Dewick 67*, Chris Fletcher 4-27).

At The Metcalfe Ground: WHITWELL (20) 229 for 5 (Daniel Wheatley 50, Andrew McCarroll 75, Darcy Hellriegel 40*) beat EVERTON (6) 187 all out (Bobby Johnson 46, Nick White 30, Gareth Campion 31, Jonathan Mimms 48, Andrew Shaw 6-58) by 42 runs.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (15) 281 for 5 (Tom Haslam 166, Andy Marsh 30, Richard Grainger 30*) drew with WORKSOP (8) 218 for 4 (Patrick Delahunty 71, Chris Taylor 31, Ross Wicks 33*, Luke Donaghy 3-46).

At Sheffield Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (3) 137 for 9 (Aaron Green 3-29, Rodney Cook 3-17) lost to KILLAMARSH (18) 141 for 6 (Richard Dewsbury 34, Brett Pickford 33, Joseph Maltby 4-13) by four wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: MANSFIELD (18) 237 for 9 (Ben Wright 40, Daniel Walker 30, Nathan Flowers 36, Kevin Wright 50, John Brown 30*, Ian Barley 3-39, Joe Clay 3-37) drew with ANSTON 2nd (9) 177 for 9 (Ashley Arnold 31, Mark Parkinson 46, Bradie Shaw 43*, John Brown 4-44).

At Riverside Ground: MILTON (17) 183 for 9 drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (7) 128 for 8.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (20) 224 for 5 beat THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (3) 139 all out by 85 runs.

At Goosedale Lane: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (3) 114 all out (Adam Martin 57, Sam Routledge 5-35, James Bowker 5-25) lost to FARNSFIELD 2nd (20) 115 for 8 (Sam Routledge 42, Alex Scott 5-30, Sam Kaye 3-25) by two wickets.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (20) 203 for 9 (Alex Kirkham 62, Gulrez Rehman 51, Ellis Robinson 4-71, Sukhdeep Singh 3-42) beat KILLAMARSH 2nd (4) 84 all out (Sean Harrison 3-29, Liam Penrose 4-15) by 119 runs.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Park Drive: BLYTH (20) 235 for 5 (Glyn Coxhill 83, Andrew Toft 63*, Ryan Baker 43) beat RETFORD (2) 101 all out (Nathan Singleton 52*, Ryan Stubbins 3-7, Thomas Fisher 3-38, Luke Dymyd 3-39) by 134 runs.

At Wadworth Hall: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (20) 162 all out (Chris Rix 54*, Danny Powell 4-29, Josh Barrick 5-39) beat WADWORTH (6) 143 all out (Simon Dean 3-31) by 19 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (17) 259 for 7 (Nicholas Land 62, Phil Drabble 36, Rasika Wijesinghe 36, Danny Bircumshaw 30*, Luke Smith 36*, Craig Oglesby 4-50) drew with TEVERSAL (8) 165 for 8 (Craig Oglesby 33, Simon Bush 30, Jonathan Scott 47, Daniel Pykett 6-45).

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD 2nd (2) 117 all out (Dave Bestwick 59*, Matthew Firth 3-38, Alex Gilbert 3-15) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (20) 122 for 6 (Ryan Hoyle 33, Ben Fleetwood 35, Josh Ward 3-36) by four wickets.

At Forest Corner: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (20) 181 all out (Craig Ward 48, Mark Woolford 4-4, Darren Brittlebank 3-29) beat EDWINSTOWE 2nd (7) 172 all out (Michael Brown 58, Craig Ingram 57, Thomas Baker 3-43, Paul Robottom 3-23) by nine runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK 3rd (3) 156 all out (Lewis Jones 39, James Wilson 3-31) lost to CUCKNEY 3rd (20) 157 for 3 (Alexander Boyd 44*, Daniel Cutts 55*) by seven wickets.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At Jim Sims Memorial Cricket Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (1) 59 all out (Henry Paterson 3-8) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 63 for 4 (Rajiv Sharma 3-32) by six wickets.

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON (20) 184 all out (Graham Whitfield 51, Matthew Bateman 86, Bashir Khan 5-39, Anura Algewatta 3-8) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (7) 164 all out (Steven Wilderspin 43*, David Smith 3-33, Matthew Bateman 4-17) by 20 runs.

At Marsh Lane: EVERTON 2nd (2) 127 all out (Martyn Snell 45, Dylan Sisman 35, Jamie Wiffen 5-30, Curtis Wiffen 3-30) lost to MISTERTON (20) 128 for 3 (Mark Boscolo 36, Matt Boscolo 43) by seven wickets.

At Central Avenue: THORESBY PARK (20) 196 all out (Andrew Wyatt 74, Paul Hulme 90, Ian Tingle 5-40, Mohammed Mirza 4-13) beat WORKSOP 2nd (4) 85 all out (Paul Hulme 4-28) by 111 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (16) 253 all out (David Jessop 55, Ryan Bannister 32, Alan Draycott 56*, Tom Chester 55, Josh Barker 3-57, Max Johnson 3-54) drew with MILTON 2nd (10) 200 for 6 (Ethan Smith 40, Ryan Cliffe 72*).

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (20) 168 all out (Richard Watts 56, Liam Seeley 34) beat SHERWOOD COLLIERY (4) 119 all out (Matt Gorman 3-23, Sam Armistead 3-32) by 49 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (20) 226 for 8 beat GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (3) 62 all out (Craig Spittlehouse 5-11) by 164 runs.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 198 for 4 (Robin Rhodes 50, Sam Paulson 46, George Stewart 42*) beat ROCKWARE (1) 89 all out (Richard Brown 3-34, Aaron Tinker 4-25) by 109 runs.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES 2nd (5) 121 all out lost to ANSTON 3rd (20) 124 for 9 by one wicket.

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL 3rd (4) 127 all out lost to CLUMBER PARK 3rd (20) 129 for 7 (Kelsey Cox 53*, Lee Cooper 3-32) by three wickets.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (20) 163 all out (Ian Dawson 30, Riley Batchelor 5-50, Ash Allsopp 3-39) beat NOMADS (4) 106 all out (Nigel Foale 35*, Ian Dawson 4-31, Richard Harris 6-19) by 57 runs.

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (20) 185 for 7 (Grant Smedley 32, Liam Smedley 38, Dean Walker 68*) beat HARTHILL 2nd (3) 85 all out by 100 runs.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (0) 44 all out (Jake Marshall 5-12, Jordan Cooper 3-14) lost to BAWTRY 2nd (20) 48 for 0 by ten wickets.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 4th (0) 27 all out (Ellis Fletcher 3-12, William Grantham-Woodhouse 4-8) lost to FARNSFIELD 3rd (20) 29 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Langwith Road: WELBECK 4th (5) 121 all out (Paul Fox 38, Nick Grabowski 41, Cole Parker 3-23, Kian Tansley 3-19) lost to CUCKNEY 4th (20) 122 for 9 (Kian Tansley 33, Darren Walker 5-34) by one wicket.

At Mansfield Road: WOODSETTS (16) 237 for 5 (Tim Tyler 72, Darron Crookes 70, Andrew Lowe 40) drew with KILLAMARSH 3rd (7) 165 for 5 (Pete Burgess 81, Benjamin Williams 46*, Stephen Dye 3-31).

At Mansfield Road: TODWICK (1) 55 all out lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 57 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Main Street: LANGWITH (16) 238 for 2 (Dave Humber 93*, Andrew Cann 75) drew with THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (3) 134 for 6 (Jack Waring 37, Daniel Bentley 48*, John Binfield 3-33).

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (20) 358 for 3 (Glen Womald 44, Alex Fonczak 59, Dean Blake 79*, Daniel Robson 76*, Kieron Evans 50*, Chris Foreman 3-79) beat MANSFIELD 3rd (1) 99 all out (Jake Hyatt 34, David Streets 3-10) by 259 runs.

At Greenlands: ANSTON 4th (3) 141 for 8 (Thomas McCartan 3-58) lost to THURCROFT (17) 144 for 4 by six wickets.

At Middlefield Lane: LEA & ROSES 3rd (1) 51 all out (Jack Parker 4-19, Jack Tarr 3-14) lost to BLYTH 2nd (20) 52 for 4 by six wickets.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (20) v WISETON 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Wiseton 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

Advertise on this website...