6 May 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports   Report

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (5) 247 for 7 (Pascal Broadley 62*, Adam Dutton 65, Conor Price 74) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (19) 250 for 3 (Ruve Louw 114*, Tom Ramage 72) by seven wickets.

At Ryton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (16) 252 for 9 (Jonny Loates 85, Luke Istead 36, Jamie Sizer 32, Beyers Swanepoel 3-34, Matthew Watson 3-73) drew with ANSTON (9) 187 for 5 (Luke Hall 88*).

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (1) 145 all out (Craig Harrison 36, Ben Scott 38, Charlie Blatherwick 5-28, Gareth Blinkhorn 3-35) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 146 for 1 (Shaun Levy 58, Alex Lloyd 68*) by nine wickets.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (20) 190 for 9 (Lee Wilson 48, Louis Sprigg 38, Andrew Stoneman 3-57, Conall Doughty 3-49) beat ORDSALL BRIDON (5) 152 all out (Andrew Stoneman 34, Ian Woodall 5-60) by 38 runs.

At Park Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (18) 224 for 7 (Mitchell English 50, Muhammad Yasar 82*, Matthew Page 4-39) drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY (9) 211 for 9 (Luke Smith 85, Billy Davies 46, Jack Willis 3-39).

Division 1 – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory

At North Warren Road: KILLAMARSH (0) 101 all out (James Cooper 3-26, Gary Andrews 3-10) lost to LEA & ROSES (20) 105 for 1 (Chris Needham 48, Lee Mardle 42*) by nine wickets

At Ordsall: CLUMBER PARK (20) 244 for 5 (Seb Menzhausen 62, Liam Somers 34, William Bircumshaw 31, James Hubball 46, beat ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (4) 153 all out (Jonathan Tomlinson 63, Joshua Paul 45, James Hubball 5-24) by 91 runs.

At Barnes Road: WHITWELL (20) 242 for 6 (Andrew Shaw 42, David Hall 68*, Greg Searston 34*, Chris Fletcher 3-28) beat GRASSMOOR WORKS (2) 108 all out (Andy Woolven 30, Andrew Heath 3-10, Lewis Robinson 3-20, Darcy Hellriegel 3-14) by 134 runs.

At Central Avenue: EVERTON (0) 54 all out (Harry Taylor 5-29) lost to WORKSOP (20) 55 for 1 by nine wickets.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (1) 122 all out lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 124 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH 2nd (1) 126 all out (Mike Long 45, Dom Cumming 4-22, James Green 4-26) lost to HARTHILL (20) 129 for 2 (Elliot May 43) by eight wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (18) 228 for 6 (Tom Simpson 36, Adam Rostance 42, George Blatherwick 55, Daniel Stokes 44, Jamie Pearson 3-38) drew with ANSTON 2nd (8) 185 for 9 (Simon Whatley 32, Jamie Pearson 37, Jonathan Thrower 4-34, James Stokes 4-34).

At Chesterfield Road South: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (3) 154 for 8 (Mark North 45*, Jonathan Antcliffe 3-18) lost to MANSFIELD (17) 156 for 3 (Ben Wright 31, Daniel Walker 47*, Nathan Flowers 37) by seven wickets.

At Station Lane: BAWTRY (17) 206 for 8 (Grant Fleming 38, Christopher Dunn 4-46, Liam Delaney 3-60) drew with FARNSFIELD 2nd (7) 155 for 8.

At Mansfield Road: MILTON (6) 203 for 9 (Joe Saxelby 41, Will Taylor 34, Stephen Lingley 56, Jawahir Kazam 5-55) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 204 for 6 (Daniel Spotwood 42, Jawahir Kazam 62, Richard Ball 34*, Joe Saxelby 4-44) by four wickets.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Stone Close: WADWORTH (3) 78 all out (Chris Johnson 5-6) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (20) 82 for 8 by two wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (1) 126 all out lost to MANSFIELD 2nd (20) 129 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: WELBECK 3rd (2) 138 all out (Iain Bates 5-47, Nathan Singleton 4-37) lost to RETFORD (20) 141 for 4 (Mark Bull 49, Clive Savage 44*) by six wickets.

At Langwith Road: EDWINSTOWE 2nd (0) 48 all out (Richard Moss 6-15) lost to CUCKNEY 3rd (20) 52 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (20) 179 for 6 (Joe Bayliss 32, Thomas Fisher 3-39) beat BLYTH (2) 89 all out (Glyn Coxhill 38, Simon Dean 6-26, Mark Dean 4-18) by 90 runs.

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (20) 175 all out (Craig Turton 46, Daniel Pykett 4-37) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (4) 118 all out (Daniel Pykett 40, Thomas Baker 5-30) by 57 runs.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At The Metcalfe Ground: WISETON (5) 165 all out (Rob Wyles 47, Liam Seeley 33, Martyn Snell 5-39) lost to EVERTON 2nd (20) 169 for 5 (David Audus 43*) by five wickets.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) v EAST DRAYTON (-10). Match cancelled owing to East Drayton’s inability to raise a side.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK (20) 167 for 5 beat MISTERTON (2) 48 all out by 119 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (18) 220 for 7 (David Jessop 85, Ryan Bannister 48, James Hatton 36, William Pearson 5-45) drew with NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (9) 211 for 9 (Arim Mustafa 83, Ben Williamson 53, Steven Wilderspin 45, Darren Westerby 3-46, Ian Dennis 3-44).

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (16) 256 for 7 (Nick Cleaver 35, Wayne Ellis 103, Edward Tofts 41, Doug Phin 33, Andrew Kendall 3-34) drew with WORKSOP 2nd (9) 197 for 6.

At Riverside Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (5) 170 for 8 lost to MILTON 2nd (18) 174 for 6 by four wickets.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: BILSTHORPE (5) 165 all out lost to ANSTON 3rd (20) 169 for 6 by four wickets.

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (20) 287 for 8 (Damian Colley 76, Dean Walker 55, Liam Smedley 60, Andy Siven 55*, Paul Robson 4-62) beat GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (3) 48 all out (Jamie Berbanks 4-29, Tom Warriner 5-12) by 239 runs.

At Burntstump Country Park: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (5) 188 for 9 lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 190 for 4 by six wickets.  

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (20) 115 all out beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (4) 106 all out by nine runs.

At Newstead Village: LEA & ROSES 2nd (20) 223 for 5 beat NOMADS (2) 74 all out by 149 runs.

At Thorpe Road: ASTON HALL 3rd (2) 94 for 6 (Lee Cooper 31*) lost to HARTHILL 2nd (14) 95 for 5 (Andrew Collinson 44, Sam Terry 3-31) by five wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS (20) 164 all out (Wayne Keeling 35, Corey Cheetham 3-35) beat CUCKNEY 4th (4) 39 all out (Stephen Dye 4-22, Andrew Barley 5-16) by 125 runs.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY 2nd (20) 261 for 8 (Sam Haslam 47, James Blackburn 52, Komail Abbas 32, Isaac Bailey 56, George Robinson 4-45) beat KILLAMARSH 3rd (3) 104 all out (Pete Burgess 43, Sam Haslam 3-18) by 157 runs.

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD 3rd (4) 134 for 7 (Joseph West 41, Matthew Stewart 52, Lewis Willgoose 4-15) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (16) 135 for 7 (Martin Grayson 51*) by three wickets.

At The Paddocks: WELBECK 4th (20) 166 for 3 (Nick Grabowski 45*, Neil Eggleston 64*) beat CLUMBER PARK 4th (1) 95 all out (Timothy Beer 36, Richard Bramwell 4-27, Holly Armitage 4-11) by 71 runs.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (20) 279 for 5 (Jake Richardson 102*) beat LANGWITH (2) 102 all out by 177 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (15) 306 for 6 (James Collins 80, Alistair Walker 119, Oliver Case 31) drew with TEVERSAL 2nd (8) 216 for 4 (Duncan Antony 78*, Andrew Freeman 73).

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Park Drive: BLYTH 2nd (20) 136 all out (Dave Wager 4-31, Nathan Coddington 3-44) beat MILTON 3rd (4) 60 all out (Jack Parker 6-20, Jack Tarr 3-10) by 76 runs.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) v MANSFIELD 3rd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Mansfield 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

At New Orchard Lane: SHERWOOD COLLIERY 2nd (20) 100 all out beat THURCROFT WELFARE (4) 59 all out by 41 runs.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON 2nd (1) 76 all out (Luke Walton 3-21) lost to LEA & ROSES 3rd (20) 77 for 4 by six wickets.

At Costhorpe: CLIPSTONE WELFARE 2nd (0) 41 all out (Jessica Pym 6-27) lost to WORKSOP 3rd (20) 42 for 2 by eight wickets.

Advertise on this website...