22 April 2017

The Championship – Sponsored by IM Sports

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (5) 176 all out (Adam Dutton 41, Nathan Crookes 4-30) lost to ANSTON (20) 177 for 8 (Luke Hall 67, Andrew Pickering 42, Adam Dutton 4-26) by two wickets.

At Burma Road:  PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 343 for 4 (Alex Lloyd 136, Harry Ratcliffe 189*) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (3) 170 all out (Ruve Louw 60, Martin Overton 30, Charlie Blatherwick 5-82) by 183 runs.

At Seventh Avenue: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (1) 111 all out (Craig Harrison 30, Mohammed Althaf Anwardeen 5-41, Jason Gorman 3-7) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE (20) 112 for 4 (Henro Pike 32, Jordan Finney 3-52) by six wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (16) 242 for 5 drew with NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (8) 240 for 5.

At Park Avenue: CUCKNEY 2nd (20) 207 all out (David Taylor 57, Richard Bostock 58, Danny Bircumshaw 5-66, Matthew Page 4-33) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY (4) 129 all out (Simon Mugava 5-28) by 78 runs.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Birchover Park: EVERTON (2) 100 all out (Mousin Qayyum 3-26, Ayzaz Ilyas 4-23, Mohammed Tuseef Raza 3-12) lost to WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS 2nd (20) 104 for 6 (Rashid Shafayat 41, Mike White 3-23) by four wickets.

At North Warren Road: LEA & ROSES (4) 129 for 9 (Benjamin Haynes-Greenwood 4-28) lost to WELBECK 2nd (17) 132 for 7 (Ben Smith 4-40) by three wickets.

At Sheffield Road: CLUMBER PARK (17) 254 for 8 (David Beard 78, Warren Rhodes 38, Aaron Green 3-61, Luke Sellers 3-65) drew with KILLAMARSH (9) 243 for 8 (Ryan Parsons 105, Daniyal Mahmood 35 Gareth Beard 3-33).

At Barnes Road: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (16) 179 for 8 (Tom Haslam 80, Thomas Marsh 39*, Chris Fletcher 3-23, Craig Dawes 3-21) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS (7) 158 for 7 (Chris Fletcher 60, James Gilbert 3-28).

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (5) 191 all out (Darcy Hellriegel 45, Conor Smith 3-19, David Hancocks 3-46) lost to WORKSOP (20) 197 for 4 (Daniel McLean 60, Tim Smith Jnr 54, Luke Roddison 3-41) by six wickets.

At The Fieldings: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (4) 124 all out lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (20) 125 for 7 by three wickets.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: BAWTRY (7) 190 all out (Joseph McCallum 71, Ian Barley 5-34, Bradie Shaw 3-48) lost to ANSTON 2nd (20) 191 for 7 (Ian Barley 43, Peter Norbury 56, Sean Harrison 4-37) by three wickets.

At Riverside Ground: HARTHILL (18) 230 all out drew with MILTON (10) 180 for 9.

At Papplewick Hall: KILLAMARSH 2nd (4) 191 all out (Ben Williams 55, Dean Gregory 31. Alex Hudson 5-48) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 2nd (20) 192 for 1 (Edward Somekh 108*) by nine wickets.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (5) 147 for 9 lost to FARNSFIELD 2nd (18) 148 for 7 by three wickets.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (16) 174 for 9 drew with THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (8) 151 for 7.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure

At Park Drive: BLYTH (20) v EDWINSTOWE 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Edwinstowe 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (1) 59 all out lost to TEVERSAL (20) 60 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (17) 209 for 7 (John Laking 75, Nathan Singleton 45*, Mark Langford 3-54) drew with CUCKNEY 3rd (5) 75 for 7 (Nathan Singleton 4-21).

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK 2nd (6) 184 all out (Oliver Dean 66, Craig Turton 4-36) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (20) 186 for 5 (Craig Ward 67) by five wickets.

At Wadworth Hall: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (20) 208 for 5 (Matthew Sanderson 48, David Shore 36, Phil Matthews 62*) beat WADWORTH (2) 42 all out by 166 runs.

At Sookholme Road: MANSFIELD 2nd (0) 47 all out lost to WELBECK 3rd (20) 48 for 0 by ten wickets.

Division 4Sponsored by Wales High School

At The Metcalfe Ground: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (16) 230 for 7 (Steve Hunt 81, Liam Green 81) drew with EVERTON 2nd (9) 183 for 6 (Adam Hudson 52*, James Favill 35).

At Wiseton Hall: SOUTH NORMANTON (3) 112 all out (Nick Calvert 46, Matt Upton 3-29, Matt Gorman 3-37, Richard Watts 3-15) lost to WISETON (20) 113 for 7 (Richard Watts 57*, Rajiv Sharma 3-29, Nick Calvert 3-19) by three wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 3rd (4) 135 all out (Jonathan Stoppard 4-44) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 136 for 7 (Paul Hulme 49, Alex Scott 3-33) by three wickets.

At Central Avenue: WHITWELL 2nd (20) 104 all out (David Jessop 54, Ian Tingle 5-26) beat WORKSOP 2nd (4) 101 all out (Ian Tingle 37, Darren Westerby 3-22, Ian Dennis 4-12, James Hatton 3-28) by three runs.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (20) 237 for 3 beat MILTON 2nd (5) 202 all out by 35 runs.

At Whimpton Moor: MISTERTON (20) 221 for 7 (Jack Beecroft 67, Harry Gelder 61, David Smith 3-44) beat EAST DRAYTON (3) 35 all out (Curtis Wiffen 3-9) by 186 runs.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Readers

At Greenlands: CLUMBER PARK 3rd (2) 124 all out (Andy Ruczenczyn 4-16) lost to ANSTON 3rd (20) 128 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 3rd (-10) v SHIREBROOK (20). Match cancelled owing to Mansfield Hosiery Mills 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY 3rd (20) 171 all out beat LEA & ROSES 2nd (6) 153 all out by 18 runs.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (20) v NOMADS (-10). Match cancelled owing to Nomad’s inability to raise a side.

At Goosecarr Lane: BILSTHORPE (18) 197 for 9 (Alan Hall 39, Alistair Hough 32, Lee Cooper 3-34, Alex Keeton 3-34) drew with ASTON HALL 3rd (9) 178 for 9 (Lee Cooper 54, Daniel Dallman 3-31).

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL 2nd (20) v GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Grassmoor 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Mapperley Sports

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS (16) 166 for 7 (Simon Dosanjhe 57, Wayne Keeling 46, Darren Walker 3-32) drew with WELBECK 4th (5) 72 for 8 (Andrew Lowe 3-10).

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY 2nd (17) 204 all out (Isaac Bailey 50, Jake Marshall 56, Luke Bryant 3-46) drew with FARNSFIELD 3rd (7) 121 for 8 (Paul Delaney 46).

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK 4th (1) 85 all out (Amrit Singh Barn 3-29) lost to KILLAMARSH 3rd (20) 86 for 3 (Charles Bradley-Smith 32*) by seven wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL 2nd (2) 93 all out (Andrew Hauton 45) lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS 2nd (20) 97 for 6 by four wickets.

At Langwith Road: LANGWITH (16) 222 for 3 (Andrew Cann 58, Richard Garfoot 56, Dave Humber 58*) drew with CUCKNEY 4th (6) 175 for 5 (Jason Lucas 72, Kian Tansley 49*).

At Fourth Avenue: TODWICK (16) 299 for 6 drew with THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (8) 223 for 5.

Division 7 Sponsored by Readers

At Middlefield Lane: LEA & ROSES 3rd (20) v ANSTON 4th (-10). Match cancelled owing to Anston 4th’s inability to raise a side.

At New Orchard Lane: WISETON 2nd (0) 38 all out (William Pitchford Jr 5-12) lost to THURCROFT (20) 39 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP 3rd (20) 109 all out (Glyn Bailey 44. Chris Foreman 3-44, Mark Gimsum 3-35) beat MANSFIELD 3rd (4) 20 all out (Chaminda Munasinghe 6-0) by 89 runs.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) v MILTON 3rd (-10). Match cancelled owing to Milton 3rd’s inability to raise a side.

Advertise on this website...